Thyroid UK
88,844 members103,412 posts

Help with test results, is my B12 level ok?

Hello,

I was referred to this forum from the Thyroid one, as was told you may be better able to advice on B12 results. This was from a medichecks test:

Active B12 206.1 (25.1-165)

Folate (serum) 10.6 (2.91-50)

25 OH Vitamin D 62.8 (50-200) Normal range 50-200 (*note saying it is bordering on deficient and to supplement)

CRP 0.5 (0-5)

Ferritin 41.4 (13-150)

I was self medicating with NatureThroid, but stopped 2 weeks prior to tests. So, at the time when the tests were done I was not taking any meds or supplements, but in previous months I'd been taking NT (1/2 grain), vit b12, Ferrous Fumarate 210, Vit D 2000.

Would you advice I stop taking Vit B12 now? What other advice would you have for supplementation? I know my iron has been persistently low as in a test last year it was also very low.

Thank you!

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Kitten44,

This is Thyroid UK. Did you mean to post on healthunlocked.com/pasoc ?

Active B12 >35 is very unlikely to be deficient but PAS are the experts on B12 and folate.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing Ferrous Fumarate with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from NDT.

VitD is optimal around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in April. Take vitD 4 hours away from NDT.

There was no need to stop taking NDT to have vitamins and minerals tested.

1 like
Reply

Hi Clutter,

Thanks a lot for your response. Indeed I tried to post in the PASOC forum, I must have done something wrong! (me and computers don't get on sometimes!).

Reply

Kitten - did you mean to post this on the PA forum? healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Reply

Indeed I did, I must have done something wrong if it came in the Thyroid one? (I'm not very IT clever, sorry!)

Reply

You need to 'follow' the PA forum to post on it, maybe you didn't click on 'follow'.

Reply

Oh, I see... I just opened the page and posted. Now I know where I went wrong!

Thanks a lot!! ;-)

Reply

Wrong forum, but, there is nothing wrong with your b12. It is likely that whoever told you there was didn't realise that you quoted active b12 rather than serum. If your number was for serum then it would indeed be very low, but as it is it is optimum.

Gillian

1 like
Reply

Hi Gillian,

Thanks so much for your response!!

Reply

You may also like...