Thyroid UK
89,087 members103,627 posts

Milkjug1

Hi I newbe. I being on tyroxine for twenty-five on 200 mcg then they started to reduced until I got down to 75mcg feeling terrible I begged them to put me on t3 so they did two years ago but now they want to take me off it so I being self medicate on 25mcg t3 and 75mcg t4 for 6 weeks had a private blood test so here the results. Thyrod stim hormone. 0.016 -. 0.27 -4.20. Free thyroxine 10.09. -. 12 .00- 22.00. Totel thyroxine t4. 62.1. 59.00 -154.00. Free t3. 3.28 . 3.10 - 6.80. Reverse t3. 21.00. 10.00. 24.00. Rev.t3 ratio. 10.17. 15.01.75.00.

Thyroglobulin antibody. 50.600. 0.00. 115.00. Thyroid peroxidase Antbodies . 19.01. 0.00. 34.00. Active B12. 201.5. 25.10. 165.00. 25 OH Vitamin D. 91.08. 50.00. 200.00. Folate serum. 19.98. 2.91. 50.00. Inflammation.high sensitivity. 6. 9. 0.00. 5.00. Ferritin. 38. 6. 13.00. 150.00. I going to see Endo on 1st November so I to a nother blood test so when I get results I will post them.hope you can advise me please.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello Milkjug.

I'm a bit confused by your antibodies results, the lab ranges are different from the ones I'm used to. Is the range really from 0.00 to 115.00 for thyroglobulin antibody and likewise for Thyroid peroxidase antibodies, does the range start with zero?

Thyrod stim hormone. 0.016 -. 0.27 -4.20

Free thyroxine 10.09. -. 12 .00- 22.00

Free t3. 3.28 . 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroglobulin antibody. 50.600. 0.00. 115.00

Thyroid peroxidase Antbodies . 19.01. 0.00. 34.00

Reply

Yes that how their printed. Thyroglobulin antibiotics. 50.600. -0.00-115. Thyroid peroxidase antibodies. 19. 1. -0.00 -34.00. Hope. you can help with my results please.

Reply

Your ferritin is definitely too low. Do you supplement? You could try liver once a week

Did you stop Levo 24 hours before and T3 12 hours before?

FT4 and TT4 both look too low, FT3 is also in lower half so could increase

You could increase one or the other first, then retest before considering increasing the other.

I think I would try increasing Levo first, but others may have different opinion

Reply

Yes I did stop t3 t4 24 hours before blood test. Also I do supplement Ferritin.

Reply

I'm confused. Are you Milkjug1 or Plantpot1?

Reply

Yes I do supplement with folate and vitamin d B12 injection also have a multivitiamin.and I did stop t4/t3 for 24hrs before.also private blood test said my t4 was to high and my t3 was to low.

Reply

Sorry, but you're answering the wrong person. I didn't comment on your B12. You need to click on the reply button under the comment that mentions B12, or the person won't know you've replied.

But, I will tell you that you are totally wasting your money by taking a multi-vitamin. It won't do anything to help you, for many reasons. If you are having B12 injections, what you need is a B complex, with just B vits in it, not a multi-vit. :)

Reply

sorry about that.and thanks .

1 like
Reply

Sorry your confused. I Plantpot12.

Reply

I Plantpot12 but I did use milkjug1 by mistake.

1 like
Reply

Plantpot12,

I think many of us are not understanding why you are putting your name (whether the right name or not) in the Subject or Title of your posts. Your member name is already on everything you post here - whether a new post or a reply.

It is intended for you to say something about your post. Maybe; "My results - Help in understanding", or whatever else you like. :-)

1 like
Reply

Sorry about that I new to this so won't do it again.

1 like
Reply

No apology needed! :-)

Reply

You may also like...