Vitamins/minerals/antibodies

I have the following symptoms - tight/choked up feeling in throat and neck, painful swallowing, aches in legs, feeling cold, puffy eyes, hair loss, tiredness, heavy feeling in eyelids, tinnitus, poor circulation, low stamina and attention span, breathlessness, heavy feeling in legs like they are in blocks of ice.

Taking 800iu vitamin D since 2014, 5mg folic acid once every 2 weeks since 2016, 1x ferrous fumarate 210mg every day since February 2017. Thanks

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 404.5 IU/mL (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY >389.3 IU/mL (<115)

FERRITIN 42.9 ug/L (30 - 400)

MCV 77.5 fL (80 - 98)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

MCHC 387 (310 - 350)

HAEMOGLOBIN ESTIMATION 124 g/dL (115 - 150)

RED BLOOD COUNT 4.36 (3.8 - 5.8)

WHITE CELL COUNT 6.14 (4.0 - 11.0)

PLATELETS 248 (150 - 500)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.44 (0.37 - 0.47)

IRON 9.9 umol/L (6.0 - 26.0)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 15 % (12 - 45)

FOLATE 2.31 ug/L (2.50 - 19.50)

VITAMIN B12 275 pg/L (190 - 900)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 25 OH 50.3 nmol/L (50 - 75 suboptimal)

4 Replies
oldestnewest

rac88

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 404.5 IU/mL (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY >389.3 IU/mL (<115)

Your high antibodies mean that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results. You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

**

FERRITIN 42.9 ug/L (30 - 400) 1x ferrous fumarate 210mg every day since February 2017

For thyroid hormone to work ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

MCV 77.5 fL (80 - 98)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

MCHC 387 (310 - 350)

These results suggest iron deficiency anaemia and your 1 x ferrous fumarate daily is not the correct treatment - see NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary for iron deficiency anaemia treatment (which will be very similar to your local area guidelines): cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

How should I treat iron deficiency anaemia?

•Address underlying causes as necessary (for example treat menorrhagia or stop nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, if possible).

Treat with oral ferrous sulphate 200 mg tablets two or three times a day.

◦If ferrous sulphate is not tolerated, consider oral ferrous fumarate tablets or ferrous gluconate tablets.

◦Do not wait for investigations to be carried out before prescribing iron supplements.

•If dietary deficiency of iron is thought to be a contributory cause of iron deficiency anaemia, advise the person to maintain an adequate balanced intake of iron-rich foods (for example dark green vegetables, iron-fortified bread, meat, apricots, prunes, and raisins) and consider referral to a dietitian.

• Monitor the person to ensure that there is an adequate response to iron treatment.

You should ask your GP to treat you appropriately.

**

FOLATE 2.31 ug/L (2.50 - 19.50)

VITAMIN B12 275 pg/L (190 - 900) 5mg folic acid once every 2 weeks since 2016

Is there a reason you take your folic acid only once every 2 weeks? Normally it is 5mg daily. Point out to your GP that you have been taking it for a year and you want to know why your folate level is still under range.

As for B12, do you have (or have had in the past) any signs of B12 deficiency, bear in mind that taking folic acid masks signs of B12 deficiency so you will need to think back to before you started taking it b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

You really would be best posting on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum about this. Quote your folate level, how long you've been taking folic acid and frequency, your B12 level and any signs of deficiency, also your ferritin and iron results. Whatever they advise, discuss with your GP.

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

**

VITAMIN D TOTAL 25 OH 50.3 nmol/L (50 - 75 suboptimal) Taking 800iu vitamin D since 2014

Considering that you've been taking Vit D for 3 years, it should be obvious that 800iu is nowhere near enough as you're still suboptimal. The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L.

However, your GP wont prescribe any more so you will have to sort this out yourself. I suggest you buy some D3 softgels like these bodykind.com/product/2463-b... and take 5000iu daily for 3 months then retest. Once you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 5000iu alternate days, maybe less, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Hashi's and gut/absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and often dire nutrient levels are the result. SlowDragon has information and links to help there.

1 like
Reply

Thanks the reason is because my GP saw my folate was >20 (same range) when on folic acid every day and he told me to take it every 2 weeks. I have B12 deficiency symptoms and I am wondering if the tight feeling in my throat is due to the Hashimotos and making my neck swell?

Reply

Going from taking folic acid daily to once a fortnight is rather drastic!

The tight feeling in your throad could be due to the Hashi's I suppose, but as I'm not Hashi's I have no experience.

As you have B12 symptoms then it's important that you post on the PA forum as suggested, they are the experts.

Reply

It is likely due to your recent vast dose reduction from 175mcgs plus 25mcgs T3 down to just 75mcg Levo

You need a new endo fast, one who has some idea how to treat Hashimoto's

TSH of 7 is very under medicated

See my full reply to previous post

SeasideSusie vitamin supplements advice will help

Going gluten free probably essential

Increasing dose of Levo back

Once done all this and stable

Eventually very likely will need small addition of T3, as previously

Reply

You may also like...