Thyroid UK
82,595 members97,638 posts

Private blood test results - observations welcome incl T3

Dear All,

I've just received my test results from Blue Horizon med. here are som key ones, based on 24hr fasting & without levothyroxine; welcome any input from this community:-

ferritin 122.0 30-400 range

Magnesium. 1.04. 0.6-1.0 range? (Elevated)

Insulin. 117.0. 0.00 - 88 range (high)

TSH 0.10 0.27 - 4.20 range

T4 total 113.0 64.5 - 142.0 range

Free T4 20.20 12.0 - 22.0 range

Free T3 4.44 3.1 - 6.8 range

Reverse T3 26.0 10 - 24 range

Reverse T3 Ratio 11.12 Normal >15, borderline 12-15

low <12

Anti-thyroid peroxidase <9 <34 range

Anti thyroglobulin Abs <10 <115 range

Vitamin D (25 OH) 43 Deficient <25,

insufficient 25-50,

Reduce dose >175

Not taking any vitamin D supp.

Vitamin B12 364 Deficient <140

Insufficient 140 - 250

Reduce dosage >175

I'm not taking b12 Suppe so no idea why so high??

Serum folate 12.20 8.83 - 60.8

Thanks to all in advance

4 Replies
oldestnewest

You need to start supplementing vitamin D to bring level up to at least 70nmol, around 100nmol may be better.

Retest twice a year until you work out what dose you need to keep level. May need more in winter than summer

Vitamindtest.org.uk -£28 postal kit

Vitamin B12 can be high if other B vitamins are deficient. Or due to thyroid issues.

You might try adding a vitamin B complex but if taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

1 like
Reply

A 24 hour fast? Really? Why? All that's needed is to fast overnight (so have evening meal as usual, no breakfast before blood draw), and to leave off Levo for 24 hours.

**

ferritin 122.0 30-400 range

Ferritin is recommended to be half way through it's range. You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in... which is far easier than faffing about with iron tablets.

**

Magnesium. 1.04. 0.6-1.0 range? (Elevated)

Are you supplementing? It's very unusual to have a high magnesium level, most people are low in range.

**

TSH 0.10 0.27 - 4.20 range

T4 total 113.0 64.5 - 142.0 range

Free T4 20.20 12.0 - 22.0 range

Free T3 4.44 3.1 - 6.8 range

Not much wrong there if you feel OK. GP wont like low TSH and slightly over range FT4, but FT3 is quite low in range in comparison. A slight lowering of Levo and adding some T3 could be helpful.

**

Anti-thyroid peroxidase <9 <34 range

Anti thyroglobulin Abs <10 <115 range

No sign of autoimmune thyroid disease with those results.

**

Vitamin D (25 OH) 43 Not taking any vitamin D supp.

You need to supplement, the level recommended by the Vit D Council is 100-150nmol/L. You could take 5000iu D3 for 8-10 weeks then retest. When you've reached the recommended level you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Vitamin B12 364 Deficient <140

Insufficient 140 - 250

Reduce dosage >175

I'm not taking b12 Suppe so no idea why so high??

That doesn't make sense. If 140-250 is insufficient, then they wouldn't recommend reducing dose if >175. The >175 is actually the recommendation for Vit D. With B12 it says "Consider reducing dose >725"

So your B12 is low, not high.

An extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges are what's needed if you wish to self supplement, 5000iu mcg daily to start and when the bottle is finished change to 1000mcg, along with a good quality B Complex to balance all the B vitamins.

Serum folate 12.20 8.83 - 60.8

Too low. Folate should be at least half way through range. If you get a good B Complex to go with your B12, such as Thorne Basic B, then that contains 400mcg methylfolate which will help raise your folate level.

**

Reply

Wow. Thank you for these insights. I feel very naive not knowing how all these elements come together in effecting our thyroid/body functions. I'm not taking any supplements at the moment. I have my Body scan next week and will be meeting up with my GP. Again this gives me a lot to discuss.

1 like
Reply

Don't expect your GP to know anything about vitamins and minerals, as far as they are concerned if it's somewhere within the range then everything is fine. They're not taught nutrition so don't know that bottom of the range means that you feel very different from an optimal level which could be mid-range or top of range.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...