Thyroid UK
87,669 members102,360 posts

TPO - 34

I saw a doctor this morning and got the results of my Thyroid antibodies test. My TPO is 34. (Previously only other test results were T4 11.8, TSH 8.89) The doctor said TPO was within limits. And while she did mention the magic figure of 10 for TSH she was willing to start me on medication. I wanted to ask a few more questions here first.

The only symptoms I have are feeling the cold, and tiredness. Do I need to bother about have TgAb test done? Should I start medication and then see what the results are when next tested before worrying about things like Ferritin, B12, vitamin D etc? (I do currently take vitamin B compound as I'm vegetarian plus Selenium and Zinc - I read those last two help to support the thyroid).

TIA.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

AnneEvo What is the limit for TPO antibodies? Normally it's <34, so if it's the same with the lab that tested yours then it's positive for Hashi's even though it's right on the upper limit. Personally, that would be good enough for me and I wouldn't bother with TgAbs.

Also, personally, I would start on Levo now. There's no point in waiting until you get further symptoms.

Also, do get the vitamins and minerals tested. They need to be optimal for thyroid hormone to work so post the results when you have them for members to comment. You might as well get all your ducks in a row right at the beginning, save yourself grief later on!

3 likes
Reply

Thanks SS. I don't know what the limit is as I just looked at it onscreen at the surgery. The doctor said it was ok, or within the limits (can't remember her exact words).

I thought I should start on medication now, as, from the little I've gleaned after joining here, my thyroid won't get better on its own. Just wondered whether I needed to ask for other tests to be carried out or just go on the medication without bothering about them. I didn't know whether it was more important for people who have more symptoms and poor test results to have vitamin levels tested.

Reply

Both Medichecks and Blue Horizon have a limit of <34 for TPO Abs so I imagine your lab's are the same. I would follow the advice always given here when Hashi's is present :

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

**

Accept the prescription for Levo, if you're not elderly or have a heart condition it's fine to start on 50mcg. Take them on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food, with a glass of water only, no tea, coffee, milk, hot chocolate, etc., for an hour as it can affect absorption. Also keep Levo away from other medication and supplements by 2 hours, some need four hours.

**

You should be retested 6-8 weeks after starting Levo and may need an increase in dose. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo. Retesting and increasing Levo by 25mcg should take place every 6-8 weeks until your symptoms abate and you feel well with good test results.

Always book the very first appointment of the morning when having thyroid tests, also fast overnight (water allowed) and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This gives the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for an increase or to avoid a reduction in dose.

**

Do have the vitamins and minerals tested, it's so important that they are optimal for thyroid hormone to work.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for the information. I have read it on here before but I've made a note of it now so I can refer to it easily.

Reply

You may also like...