TPO

Hello, I've just had my test results back for the complete thyroid function and everything is well within range except for the TPO Antibodies.

T4 - 108 (59-154).

TSH - 2.32 (.27-4.2).

Thyroxine - 12.8 (12.0-22.0).

T3 - 43 (3.1-6.8).

TPO - 213.8 (0-34).

Do you think the high TPO level on its own is enough for me to ask if I can get some sort of medication?

Thanks.

17 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry T3 is 4.3 not 43.

  • Mollyjane,

    It's unlikely you'll be given a diagnosis of hypothyroidism and treatment until your TSH is over range. Adopting a gluten-free diet helps some Hashimoto's patients reduce antibodies and prevent attacks on the thyroid. Make sure your next thyroid blood draw is early in the morning when TSH is highest.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as they often become low/deficient prior to a hypothyroid diagnosis and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • Thank you Clutter.

  • Mollyjane has previously posted about her B12 etc... about a month ago....proving your point in the second paragraph.... :-)

  • Marz, I'd be pleased if my first para was wrong. I remember how ill I felt with spiralling Hashi's, antibodies 230 and TSH 2.30, but 'normal' so no treatment until after my thyroid was removed.

  • Hi Clutter,

    How long did it take between the test to the removal of your thyroid?

  • Mollyjane,

    I'm sorry if I've given you the impression that my thyroidectomy was in any way related to Hashimoto's. The thyroidectomy was to remove a large nodule which was compressing my windpipe and made breathing and swallowing difficult. I only got the Hashi diagnosis when thyroid function tests were done after the lump appeared and was investigated.

  • It seems a common problem with Docs not testing anti-bodies until the condition has spiralled beyond simpler treatment.... am sure your story is helping others though....

  • Marz, I've absolutely no complaints about my primary care, my GP was excellent. I'd been very unwell for some time but didn't see the GP until the lump appeared. We both thought Graves and she was very surprised when TSH was 'normal' and ordered FT3 and FT4 and antibodies. TFTs, scans, ECGs and referral to surgeon and further tests happened within 6 weeks of the lump appearing.

  • I wasn't thinking of your particular case - sorry my post was not clear. I was just commenting on what seems to be the norm. Am so pleased your treatment was how it should be....so encouraging.

  • Marz, It's the protocol that's wrong. It was the Hashi's that made me ill but there was no treatment because TFTs were in range. The nodule caused some problems but didn't make me feel ill. I suspect that without the nodule I would have had to put up with the Hashi flares for another couple of years until TSH was over range :( Surgeon was certain my ills weren't all due to thyroid. I knew little about thyroid then but I knew he was wrong.

  • Yes I agree with you. I was fortunate to be in Crete and I remember the GP saying - Welcome to the Club - when she looked at my scan. In spite of in range TFT's she said my thyroid needed support due to the anti-bodies being high. Can't believe I was never tested in the UK and of course I knew nothing about thyroid in those days....

    Still learning.... :-)

  • Yes with Anti-TPO at that level you should be treated - according to those Docs that think outside the box. The Thyroid needs support whilst under attack :-) Also the FT4 is low and the FT3 could be higher....Whilst you are in range with your results it would be prudent to push for treatment to prevent further damage to the body with Hashimotos. Dr Alexander Haskell discussed this very point in his book - Hope for Hashimotos. There is a website of the same name.... Sadly GP's in the UK seem to want to make people suffer and wait until the TSH is more raised....

    At least it explains the B12 problems and perhaps when the Iron Ferritin and B12 are optimal you will begin to feel better.

    I was treated with High Anti-bodies and with the TSH FT4 FT3 in range - but living in Crete is different in its approach....

    Maybe now is the time to consider going gluten free to prevent any increase in anti-bodies and hopefully reduce them. Izabella Wentz has a good website/Newsletter and there is an on-line summit coming up shortly that she is involved with. I posted about it earlier today as did PR4NOW :-) It is FREE !

    There is so much to learn and you have made a good start with addressing the basics....

  • Hello Marz, thanks for replying.

    I am due to see a hemotologist at the end of the month so I will take all my own blood results with me and see what she thinks.

    If I'm honest I've not been right for years and always believed that when I stopped smoking It seemed to kick start all my problems. I did read somewhere where a GP stopped smoking and it caused his hashimotos. Have you heard this story?

    Can your TPO levels rise and fall for years without you developing hypothyroidism?

    Final question, how do you feel now that you take medication for Hashimotos?

  • Anti-bodies can be attacking for years - it is only when the thyroid is beginning to fail that the Hypo symptoms begin to appear even though the TFT's are in range. This is where Docs make mistakes. Of course we are all so individual.

    Looking back I can see my symptoms were there a good 25 years before diagnosis.

    Yes I did feel better once I started T4 treatment in 2005 - it relieved some of the aches and pains but not completely. I was only ever on a low dose and didn't have the knowledge of this forum at that time. I eventually moved onto T4/T3 and am now T3 only.

    I think it is all the other things I have learnt that have helped me....high doses of VitD ( Crohns ) - B12 injections - gluten free and more importantly thinking of it as an auto-immune condition rather than a thyroid one.

    Did you find the websites interesting I suggested ?

  • Very interesting. I watched the first few videos with Dr Haskell - what a great speaker and so easy to understand. I am ashamed to admit it, but now I know what TSH, T4 & T3 do. Not quite grasped the "free" part yet but I will watch again until it sinks in :)

    Not been on the other website yet as I don't want to overload and not understand what I'm reading.

    Thanks Marz.

  • The Free means that which is available in the blood for use in the body later. keep on reading and learning - it is the best route to wellness !

You may also like...