Thyroid Blood Tests - Searching for Doctor

Hello,

I have just had a recent blood test to begin searching for a new doctor in Barcelona, Spain where I am currently. We travel long term, as in country to country, so building a relationship with a doctor hasn't been possible.

TSH - 2,81 mU/L [range 0,3 - 4,2]

FT4 - <0,25 ng/dL [range 0.61-1.12 ng/dL]

T3 - 0,3 μg/L [range 0,7 - 2]

Ac. anti Tiroglobulina 4,2 UI/mL [< 4]

Ac. anti Peroxidasa (TPO) 224,3 [< 9]

I have begun supplementation of Selenium 200 mcg, Lugol's 5% 1 drop, Floradix with Iron.

I have always have hypo symptoms (47 year old female) but was never diagnosed, with a mother diagnosed w/hypothyroid but horribly undertreated. After living near the ocean and swimming in the water for two months, which decreased my puffy face and eyes, and made me feel better than usual, I have have had a shocking rebound this year with massive swelling and muscle pain. So any guidance or advice from the members here would be appreciated.

Thank you

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Slomonomo.

    We're a UK Charity forum so it's unlikely anyone will be able to recommend doctors in Barcelona but if anyone can they will contact you via private messages.

    It may be unhelpful to take Lugol's as iodine is known to reduce T4 and T3 levels causing TSH to rise. I would stop taking iodine immediately but continue taking selenium which is good thyroid support.

    TSH 2.81 is within normal range but I would expect it to be over range as both your FT4 and FT3 are considerably below range. I believe your results indicate the likelihood of secondary or central hypothyroidism due to pituitary or hypothalmic dysfunction. This usually means the thyroid gland is healthy but deficiency of TSH makes it impossible to produce sufficient T4 and T3 hormone. However, thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) which does damage the thyroid gland and causes 90% of primary hypothyrodism.

    In the UK secondary/central hypthyroidism are referred to endocrinology for management as it is important to check other pituitary function in case of sex and growth hormone deficiencies.

    Treatment for primary, secondary and central hypothyroidism is the same - Levothyroxine to replace the T4 and T3 hormone lacking. When you are optimally dosed TSH will be 0.3 - 1.0, FT4 0.99 - 1.12 and FT3 1.5 - 2.0.

  • Thank you very much for your reply! It arms me with info to speak to a doctor when I can find one. Levothyroxine is available at pharmacy here w/o even a prescription so I should be able to get that from a doctor. Appreciate your thorough answer.

  • Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested, if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

    As you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/why-changi...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

    Article about why iodine and Hashimoto's is not recommended at all

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

  • Thank you. I have read the Chris Kresser, but not Thyroid Pharmacist. It looks like I have quite a lot of reading to do. I have not been tested for any of these things. I did the thyroid testing on my own. So I will definitely request them. Thank you very much for the information.

You may also like...