Thyroid blood results

Hello all,

just received my latest blood test results, and are as follows.

My doctor just said carry on as usual!

I have done some research, and have seen that my results say that now I am HYPERthyroid, not Hypo, as previously diagnosed.

Can anyone shed any light on these for me please, I just don't know what to believe.

PS If I am now HYPER, shouldn't I be losing weight? Wishful thinking maybe!

TY x

TSH (HORMONA TIROESTIMULANTE) *0,02 µUI/mL [0,25 - 4,5 ]

TRIIODOTIRONINA (T3) LIBRE 4,03 pg/mL [ 1,8 - 4,2 ]

TIROXINA (T4) LIBRE 0,89 ng/dL [ 0,71 - 1,85

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Did you leave 24 hours between last dose of thyroxine and blood test and was test done as early as possible in morning and fasting?

What about vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 have these been tested too?

More importantly how do you feel?

TSH is largely irrelevant on Thyroid replacement hormone. FT3 is slightly high. But FT4 is quite low.

Reply

Are you on levothyroxine? If so although your TSH is low your ft3 and ft4 are in range. The important question is how do you feel? Do you have any symptoms of over medication? Do you know if you have hashimoto’s disease? It is common in hashimoto’s disease for TSH to vary as the thyroid can release a increased amount of thyroxine into the body during a flare up, temporarily pushing you into an overactive state before crashing back into hypothyroidism. In order to comment we need more information.

Reply

Lydia8132,

You are a hypothyroid patient taking thyroid hormone. You can't be hyperthyroid but you can be overmedicated. However, suppressed TSH alone does not mean you are overmedicated. You are not overmedicated because your FT4 and FT3 are both within range.

So, although you are not biochemically overmedicated if you *feel* overmedicated you can reduce dose slightly. TSH will rise after FT4 and FT3 fall.

ps not all hyperthyroid patients lose weight, quite a few gain weight and overmedication counterintuitively can cause weight gain.

1 like
Reply

Thank you, it can be so confusing sometimes.

We are very lucky to have people like you that can give us peace of mind!

Unfortunately, a lot of us do turn to the internet as well for information, as it is so limited from a lot of our GP's.

I don't feel over medicated, but often feel rather lacklustre, for want of a better word. Never seem to have a lot of enthusiasm for anything, the usual "like the idea of something, but can't be bothered when it comes around".

I don't suffer like so many do, but would love to be a bit more lively! Hey ho! maybe one day. x

Reply

Lydia8132,

Thank you :)

Have you had ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate checked?

1 like
Reply

Yes, I take ferritin, and my others were fine (apparently)

Reply

Lydia8132,

'Fine' simply means results are within range. You want optimal. Ask for the results and ranges and write them in a new post for advice.

1 like
Reply

Many thanks - again.

Reply

Those results look good (not hyper or hypo) as both your free T3 and free T4 are in range - are you taking T3?. If you are not feeling well, you need to get B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D tested.

Reply

You may also like...