Thyroid UK
88,852 members103,426 posts

Please help with Thyroid results

Hello,

I'm new to this site. I had my Thyroid levels checked through a company online because my daughter has Hashimoto's and my GP wouldn't do the tests. The results look like I also have the same autoimmune disease. I took the results to my GP but she said that because the levels are within the "normal range" they would run tests in 6 months to see how I'm doing and wouldn't give me any meds. I feel I need help now. Please see my results below:

TSH 3.48 range is .27 to 4.3

FT4 12.9 range is 12 to 23

FT3 3.81 range is 3.1 to 6.8

T4 74.9 range is 64.5 to 142

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase 12.9 range is 0 to 34

Anti-Thyroglobulin 176 range is 0 to 115

I have high anti bodies but they are the opposite antibodies than my daughter.

Also she has high Thyroidperoxidase and I have high Thyroglobulin. Does anyone know what the difference is?

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Both types of antibodies mean you have Hashi's if they're high, doesn't matter which. Yours are high so you have Hashi's.

Your doctor is wrong not to treat you at this point, but there's not much you can do to change her mind. They have their own agenda. But, if you start feeling worse, go back before the six months are up, and ask for another test.

And, when you get your next test, make sure you go as early in the morning as possible, because the earlier it is, the higher the TSH, and that's all they look at. And fast over-night, because TSH drops after eating.

Also ask your doctor to test vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin. These are all likely to be low and can be causing some of your symptoms. :)

Reply

NHS only diagnose if TPO antibodies are high.

High TG antibodies can be due to number of other things - not necessarily Hashimoto's eg Chronic urticaria

emedicine.medscape.com/arti...

Definitely get vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin checked

TSH likely higher if you do test as early as possible in morning and fasting

Reply
1 like
Reply

I don't know if you're in US, but this is a great article regardless (on the importance of treating hashis and better explaining it, etc) hope this is useful to you.

Reply

You may also like...