Thyroid function test - need help with results

These are my results of my blood test from Blue Horizon.

I can see that my CRP level is high but no idea what that means, apart from inflammation somewhere in my body but could also be non specific. I have had blood tests before that show this as high but my GP hasn't been concerned about it.

I can see that my V12 is a bit low but not sure if this is something I can deal with myself (is that possible?) or is it low enough for me to flag it with my GP?

I think everything else seems okay so any help anyone can offer I would be really grateful.

Many thanks in advance.

CRPH 5.60 <5.0mg/l

Ferritin 235.2 (20 – 150ug/l)

TSH 3.38 (0.27 – 4.20IU/L)

T4 total 94.3 (64.5 – 142.0nmo/l)

Free T4 17.64 (12 – 22pmo/L)

Free T3 4.21 (3.1 – 6.8pmo/l)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 5.6 <34kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs10.0 <115kU/L

B12 L 190 Deficient <140pmo/l

Serum Folate12.97 (10.4 – 42.4nmol/L)

Last edited by

6 Replies

  • Could you edit it to put some spaces between your results and the ranges, please? I am having a bit of difficulty reading it.

    CRP can indicate inflammation pretty well anywhere.

    You could try sublingual B12 lozenges (eg Jarrow) but your B12 is so low that in Japan they would be giving you injections

  • Well, your TSH is too high, but the Frees are impossible to read, as is the ferritin.

    Your B12 is very, very low. You should show this to your doctor and ask for a Pernicious Anemia test. I doubt he'll prescribe you anything, but you should really be on injections with a B12 that low.

    So, if your doctor won't help, you either inject yourself, or you take sublingual nuggets (at least 5000 mcg). But you need to do something rapidly. That is dangerously low.

    Your anitbodies are very low, so not much chance of you having Hashi's. :)

  • Cubbikins If you can put results like this in future it will be a big help to members trying to read them :)

    CRP H 5.60 (<5.0mg/l)

    Ferritin 235.2 (20 – 150ug/l)

    TSH 3.38 (0.27 – 4.20IU/L)

    T4 total 94.3 (64.5 – 142.0nmo/l)

    Free T4 17.64 (12 – 22pmo/L)

    Free T3 4.21 (3.1 – 6.8pmo/l)

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 5.6 (<34kIU/L)

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 10.0 (<115kU/L)

    B12 L 190 (Deficient <140pmo/l)

    Serum Folate 12.97 (10.4 – 42.4nmol/L)

    I think I have managed to make sense of it.

    If that is your ferritin level at 235.2 then I think you should discuss it with your GP. Are you supplementing or on iron injections?

    You haven't given any information. Are you diagnosed hypothyroid and on thyroid meds? Or are you looking for a diagnosis?

    TSH is too high. FT4 and FT3 could be better in a treated hypo patient but can't comment other than that.

    Antibodies are very low so you don't have Hashimoto's (autoimmune thyroid disease).

    B12 is very poor. Discuss with your GP to see of you need B12 injections. Otherwise supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg until you get your level right up. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right both contain 400mcg methylfolate which will help increase your very low folate level. This needs to be half way through the range at least, so 26+.

  • Cubbikins,

    CRP and ferritin are elevated which can indicate non-specific inflammation in the body. If you show the results to your GP s/he may want to order a full blood count.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune disease (Hashimoto's). TSH 3.38 indicates thyroid is struggling to produce hormone but NHS is unlikely to treat until TSH is >4.20 or whatever the TSH high level at your GP practice. FT4 and FT3 are normal for untreated patients.

    B12 is very low. I would ask your GP to test intrinsic factor and gastric parietal antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia as a cause of low B12. Hold off supplementing B12 until you know whether your GP will test and treat.

  • Have you ever had your vitamin d checked?

    If not you could ask BH to do this as additional test, if they still have your blood on file.

    If not uit can get done via city assay - postal blood spot test for £28

  • Hi

    Thanks for the replies to my post. Sorry about the way they were posted and if they are confusing

    My history is 61 yo female struggling with chronic tiredness mainly. As hypothyroidism is in my family I decided to have mine checked. My sister's GP suggested it can run in families although it is not hereditary

    Other symptoms include very gritty eyes, unable to lose weight, dry skin, on going mouth and nose sores, leg cramps at night, very grumpy, feel cold a lot, and have a general fogginess when trying to focus at work. I take an anti histamine every day and use an inhaler but no other meds. I have had blood tests for FBC, Glucose and Liver Function and have appt to see GP on 5 Sept to discuss all results.

    I was hoping for some guidance on how to approach my GP with what the problem could be and maybe what to ask for in the way of help. Or how I can help my self if that is possible.

    Thank you

You may also like...