Thyroid UK
87,581 members102,287 posts

Labs and doctors and normal

I got my lastest blood test results today 7months post RAI .

tsh-3.19 ( 0-5- 5)

t4 ; 15.00( 9-19)

t3 2.9 (2-6 -4.7)

my last blood test my t3 was 3 .1 I felt alot better , but today i have been told the t3 is normal ?? and i feel dreadful , how in gods name do you get doctors to understand I just don't know what to do anymore it's like talking to a brick wall

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Wendypartridge,

I think you are undermedicated. Ask your GP to increase dose which will will raise FT4 and FT3 and reduce TSH.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.5 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Reply

You may also like...