Vitamins and minerals - Hashimotos

Hi I am 21 years old and have Hashimotos which is being treated. Symptoms I have are puffiness around ankles and under eyes, tiredness, eyes feeling swollen, blurred vision, cramps in legs when walking, low heart rate, weak pulse, hair loss, dark circles under eyes, sugar cravings, salt cravings, balance problems, dizziness, ears ringing, bone pain, insomnia, pins and needles in feet and legs, feeling cold.

Results are below. Thanks for advice.

May 2017

FERRITIN 36 (30 - 400) iron infusion given in May 2016 which brought ferritin up to 189, given 1x ferrous fumarate tablet per day since Feb 2017 but I am sure it should be more than 1 per day. No longer monitored by haematology since they have said my care can be managed by primary care.

FOLATE 2.2 (2.5 - 19.5) given folic acid in 2016.

VITAMIN B12 339 (190 - 900) After this result haematology requested I have a trial of B12 injections to be given 1 every 3 weeks due to signs of B12 deficiency despite negative intrinsic factor antibodies.

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 69.9 (50 - 75 SUBOPTIMAL) Been taking 6000iu vitamin D since March 2015. Was prescribed 800iu by the doctor due to vitamin D deficiency in 2013 but this was not raising my levels.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Tasha_B

FERRITIN 36 (30 - 400)

What happened after your iron infusion in May 2016? Your level of 189 was good then, were you put on any maintenance dose or advised to buy your own iron supplement? If not that was rather stupid of your doctor as he would have known that it would probably plummet again.

What prompted the prescribing of 1 x FF in February this year?

Do you have iron deficiency anaemia?

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

FOLATE 2.2 (2.5 - 19.5) given folic acid in 2016.

VITAMIN B12 339 (190 - 900) After this result haematology requested I have a trial of B12 injections to be given 1 every 3 weeks due to signs of B12 deficiency despite negative intrinsic factor antibodies.

Are you still taking the folic acid and having the B12 injections?

Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

**

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 69.9 (50 - 75 SUBOPTIMAL) Been taking 6000iu vitamin D since March 2015. Was prescribed 800iu by the doctor due to vitamin D deficiency in 2013 but this was not raising my levels.

The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council.

As you've been taking 6000iu daily since March 2015, one would expect your level to be higher than it currently is. You could safely increase your dose up to 10,000iu for a few weeks and retest.

Are you taking your D3 with the fattiest meal of the day, it needs fat to be absorbed.

Also, there are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Because you have Hashi's, and because your levels are still so dire, it's possible that you have an absorption problem. Gut issues and absorption problems are common with Hashi's. SlowDragon has lots of useful information about that, hopefully she will be along soon.

Reply

I was not put on any maintenance dose of iron after the infusion in May 2016 and the ferrous fumarate was restarted because of below range MCV and over range MCHC. Yes still taking folic acid and having B12 symptoms.

Reply

Tasha_B I was not put on any maintenance dose of iron after the infusion in May 2016

Now this really pee's me off. They know you were very low, low enough to need an infusion. They get the level up then leave you high and dry. How do they think you're going to maintain that level? It's crazy.

Your low MCV and high MCHC would indicate iron deficiency (surprise!!!) and the treatment for that is as follows

NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary for iron deficiency anaemia treatment (which will be very similar to your local area guidelines) cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

How should I treat iron deficiency anaemia?

•Address underlying causes as necessary (for example treat menorrhagia or stop nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, if possible).

Treat with oral ferrous sulphate 200 mg tablets two or three times a day.

◦If ferrous sulphate is not tolerated, consider oral ferrous fumarate tablets or ferrous gluconate tablets.

◦Do not wait for investigations to be carried out before prescribing iron supplements.

•If dietary deficiency of iron is thought to be a contributory cause of iron deficiency anaemia, advise the person to maintain an adequate balanced intake of iron-rich foods (for example dark green vegetables, iron-fortified bread, meat, apricots, prunes, and raisins) and consider referral to a dietitian.

• Monitor the person to ensure that there is an adequate response to iron treatment.

So you are being let down there by only being given 1 x FF daily.

**

As for folate/B12, you are being given the correct treatment but I think the B12 injections should be every other day until symptoms disappear. Please post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice, they will be able to offer lots more help and guidance healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Reply

You may also like...