Nodule on right lobe of Thyroid and anaemia - this time with my results

Hi everyone, Following on from my last post (see bottom of post) I now have my results and would be grateful for any feedback:

TSH Levels (reference range 0.27-4.2)

April 2013 - 3.1

Jan 2014 - 2.3

Jan 2017: - this is where it gets confusing as the Dr put I was on T4 which I am not so my results came back in the wrong reference range of 0.35 - 5.5.

my result - 4.6

Jul 2017 - 4.9 (no mention if this result was on t4 or not)

all the following results are from July 2017

Adjusted Calcium : 2.15 (range 2.2 - 2.6)

Iron Saturation: 14 (range 15-45)

Vit B12: 132 (range 211-911)

Folate 2.5 (range >4.0)

Last post : Hi everyone,

This is my first post on here. Just looking for some advice. I have had a goitre for at least 7 years which was scanned intially around 4 years ago the doctors lost my results so I had a scan a couple of months ago and was told I had nodules on the right lobe but they were benign - Is this possible to tell off a scan. I keep on having bloods as I have lots of hypothyroid symptoms but my Doctor keeps telling me I am fine. My last TSH was 4.9 and 6 months previous it was 4.3. I am now anaemic and was told to manage it by my diet and no treatment has been given. Is this normal treatment?

Thanks in advance :)

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • So what if anything does your GP say about these dire results?

    You really need to post these results on PAS Unlocked too, they are the experts on Pernicious Anaemia

    Your B12 and folate are really very low

    Do you have B12 deficiency symptoms

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    SeasideSusie here is good on supplements and will no doubt have some advice on iron.

    I would suspect your vitamin D is very low and may account for the low calcium. Ask GP to test vitamin D urgently.

    Or get postal vitamin D kit £28 - vitamindtest.org.uk

    Do you have high thyroid antibodies? (Hashimoto's or autoimmune thyroid disease) If not been tested, ask GP to do so

  • Hi thanks for your prompt reply and advice :) I last had my thyroid perox. ABs done in Jan 2014 and they came back as <10 (range <35) do you think its worth a retest. thanks again for your advice

  • You need to know your FT3 and worth testing both types of antibodies

  • Mrs_,

    TSH 4.9 indicates your thyroid gland is failing. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >5.5 or FT4 (which hasn't been tested) is below range.

    Adjusted calcium is deficient. Your GP should consider prescribing calcium.

    Low iron saturation can indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Has your GP checked ferritin and haemoglobin? google.co.uk/search?client=...

    B12 and folate are severely deficient. Please go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice on what your GP should be doing.

  • Full private Thyroid and vitamin tests are available- lots on here get tests privately due to NHS failures to offer comprehensive testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers

    All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

  • Thank you. I will look into this option :)

  • thank you for replying. my haemoglobin is currently ok at 134 (range 115-165) but it is slowly falling since 2014. i will take a look at the links now. thanks again for your advice :)

You may also like...