Thyroid UK
82,873 members97,899 posts

Please help interpret my results- subclinical hypothryodism- high TSH- planning a pregnancy- just started on 25mcg lyvothyroxine

Hello! This is my first post on the board. I was hoping someone could kindly help me interpret my blood results and give me some advice. I am a 30 year old female and had an early miscarriage earlier this year and asked the GP for blood work to establish cause.

My blood results came back as follows;

Serum TSH level 4.6 mu/l

Reference range 0.30- 6.00mu/l

Serum free T4 level 13.9 pmol/L

Reference range 10.00- 22.00 pmol/L

Serum Ferritin 55 ug/L

Reference range 13.00- 150.00ug/L

I was tested again this month by hospital and results are as follows:

TSH 4.9

Reference range 0.30-6.00

Free T4 14.2

Reference range 10.0-22.0

Interestingly my GP told me when i was tested 10 years ago, my TSH level was 6.3 back then! I had no idea and nothing was done at the time.

My GP reluctantly put me on 25mcg lyvothyroxine a few days ago to reduce my TSH levels to below 3 which is what they like to see when planning a pregnancy. I dont notice lots of sub hypo symptoms- am not overweight but am cold alot, have fuzzy thinking and have a slow heart rate.

My questions are;

- is this low dose likely to decrease my TSH levels to below 3?

- If so, how long will this take?

- should i consider doubling the dose to 50mcg?

- my serum ferritin levels came back within normal range but these appear quite low? What can i do to increase these to optimum levels for planning a pregnancy?

- is there anything else i can do to help lower TSH? And getting free T4 in a better range? Ive heard adopting a gluten free diet may help.

- if i were to get pregnant now before my TSH were at optimum levels, would this place the baby at risk?

Thank you so much in advance for your help i really appreciate any advice you can give me

Thank you

6 Replies
oldestnewest

You've got a lot of questions most of which I can't answer but if you start on the Levothyroxine dose the doctor has prescribed then you should retest in 6 weeks time and adjust dose. You should also get tested for thyroid antibodies as you may have antibodies which is why you've had variable Tsh blood test results. You should also get doc to test vit D, folate, ferritin and vitamin B12 as they need to be at least half way in range and B12 top of range for Levothyroxine to work efficiently.

When you have these results then post here for help. Maybe find a doctor a bit more clued up about Thyroid conditions?

I hope someone else can tell you about guidelines for pregnancy. It's not something I know about.

1 like
Reply

- my serum ferritin levels came back within normal range but these appear quite low? What can i do to increase these to optimum levels for planning a pregnancy?

Been answered but be aware the NHS will only treat your nutrients if they are severely deficient, however if they are suboptimal posters on here will tell you what to take to get them optimal.

In regards to your ferritin level it may appear low but there is disagreement amongst doctors what it should be. Most doctors will agree that 50 is enough there as on here we say halfway in the range. You actually need other blood tests - a full blood count - to see if you have an iron problem. Once you have had that done or if you have one in the last 6 month post your results on here in a new thread mentioning your ferritin result with its range.

- is there anything else i can do to help lower TSH? And getting free T4 in a better range? Ive heard adopting a gluten free diet may help.

Have you had your thyroid antibodies tested? If not ask for them but expect to have to do your own private testing to get an answer. If you do need to do private testing have a look at the thyroiduk.org.uk website under "private testing". Both Medichecks and Blue Horizon do a range of tests and you can post a thread on here asking for the best one for your situation.

- if i were to get pregnant now before my TSH were at optimum levels, would this place the baby at risk?

No one can give you a definitive answer on this because human bodies vary. In regards to pregnancy I've been told by other people including those who have undergone IVF they want your TSH under 2. However I don't have any guidelines I can post. I also suggest you find another GP who has more of a clue about it as it seems your GP has picked the value 3 out of thin air.

1 like
Reply

Sorry to hear about your miscarriage.

Some useful info here for you btf-thyroid.org/projects/pr...

Probably best to know that your TSH and T4 are in the safe ranges before conceiving. Confirm a pregnancy asap and have a blood test/check your dose of thyroxine immediately if pregnant.

Everyone is different so it's impossible to say how long or what dose it will take to get you to the optimal ranges. 25mcg is a v small dose but it could work for you if you're not symptomatic. My advice is just to keep on top of it all yourself, push for those repeat blood tests and keep copies of all your results.

Agree with what the others have said re additional tests etc.

Good luck! X

1 like
Reply

Thank you to everyone who has replied so far. I have had the antibodies test and am just awaiting the results. I will post again when i know more. Thank you

1 like
Reply

Does anyone else have any advice regarding my levels and trying to get pregnant? Thanks

Reply

I just got my thyroid antibodies result back over the phone- they didnt give me specific numbers but said they were in normal range. What could be the cause of my high tsh/lowish T4 if i dont have antibodies? Can anyone advise? I am thinking this is a positive thing x

Reply

You may also like...