Thyroid UK
89,273 members103,768 posts

Partial thyroidectomy done

Had a right sided thyroidectomy yesterday morning due to large goitre which needed to be removed for diagnostic tests.

Have been told to book blood tests in approximately 2 weeks time. Notice he's only asked for Tsh, T4, maybe T3 but not sure what the form said. No mention of having it done very early in the morning or fasting required. Notice a box next to the T4 to tick for antibodies but not ticked. I've had symptoms of hypothyroidism going on for 6 months now but told tsh levels normal at 4.9 and 3.6 after goitre came up. I did post results for first blood test with ranges used. Now Found out that my dad has Hashimotos, has been on levo for 9 years, should I ask that antibodies test is done based on this and also because the blood test is a private one as I had the operation done privately. Would dearly love to select antibodies box myself but know that wouldn't be allowed.

Also I have lost my voice again, he said I shouldn't do after the operation. Feeling pretty shattered but going home today.

Any advice please

Loubelle

Xxx

9 Replies
oldestnewest

First I am glad your op was a success.

Second a TSH of 4.9 is in range but not not 'normal' if you have hypothyroidism. The medical profession do not know that the TSH is highest early a.m. it is TUK and researchers who've stated this.I hope your GP has also asked for T3. If hypo a TSH of 1 or lower is best.

I think I'd tick the box for antibodies too. This is from TUK and I think you will be interested:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

In other countries if our TSH reached 3 we'd be given replacement thyroid hormones. In the UK it is stated that TSH reach 10 before being diagnosed. So you could be quite unwell if it ever reached 10.

Reply

Hi, Thanks for your reply. I can see from the blood test form which is most definitely a private one as it looks completely different, that he's only requesting Tsh and T4 , not even T3. My insurance company are paying for this test so am I allowed to add by ticking other boxes that I want antibodies tested no T3 box available too select, or would the consultant tell me off for trying to or doing so.

I have so many of the symptoms on the link you kindly sent me that when he says he's removed the goitre but it won't change anything I am feeling it makes me so angry. I feel like all my symptoms are being completely ignored.

What should I do please

Reply

As you are paying call his sec and say you would like T3 and antibodies done so could she ok it with him.

Reply

I agree with bantam12. Say you'd like Free T4 and Free T3 taken as they will give a complete overall picture. I'll give you a link for the reason why these two important test should be taken:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Hi Shaws

On the blood test form it doesn't have any boxes to tick T3 or these

rT3 = Reverse triiodothyronine (inactive hormone)

TgAb = Antithyroglobulin antibodies

How do I request them please?

Reply

The blood test form does mention anywhere these

TT3 = Total triiodothyronine

TPOAb =Thyroperoxidase antibodies

rT3 = Reverse triiodothyronine (inactive hormone)

TgAb = Antithyroglobulin antibodies

So how can I request them if they're not on the form

Reply

Sorry I meant does NOT

Reply

It does have this one

TPOAb =Thyroperoxidase antibodies

Reply

The private blood test form does not mention anywhere these

TT3 = Total triiodothyronine

rT3 = Reverse triiodothyronine (inactive hormone)

TgAb = Antithyroglobulin antibodies

So how can I request them if they're not on the form?

It only shows the TPOAb =Thyroperoxidase antibodies

Any ideas anyone?

Thanks

Loubelle

Reply

You may also like...