Post Total Thyroidectomy blood test results

I had my blood test results back, the Doctors surgery told me they were fine. Five days later I get a letter telling my free T4 is slightly high and TSH is low. What does this mean?

The letter was also sent to my GP suggesting a deduction in my thyroxine, will this affect my weight? I'm trying to lose weight which I have been doing but very slowly.

I had my operation 30th January 2017. How often will I need blood test?

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Jazzylady.

    Can you post your TSH and FT4 results and ranges? Ranges are the figures in brackets after your results?

    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) responds to thyroid hormone (T4 and T3) levels. TSH is high when T4 and T3 are low and TSH is low when T4 and T3 are high. Low TSH doesn't mean you are over medicated. If FT4 is within range you are NOT over medicated.

    Thyroid levels should be checked 6-8 weeks after any dose adjustment. Thereafter, 3 months, 6 months and finally annually.

    If your thyroidectomy was because of thyroid cancer TSH is usually targetted <0.1 to reduce the chance of recurrence.

  • Hi, thanks for your response. I don't actually know what my TSH and FT4 results. The letter didn't give them.

    I'm not sure if the doctor will contact me or I'm supposed to contact him. My doctors surgery has been pretty naff. I didn't receive any follow up post discharge from hospital. I'm of a mind to wait until they contact me or when I need a repeat prescription, which ever happens first as I feel really good.

    My thyroidectomy was due to a large goiter, my second one, the first was removed 20yrs ago. Both were benign.

  • Jazzylady,

    Your GP receptionist should be able to tell you your TSH and FT4 results and ranges (ranges are the figures in brackets after results).

    If the endocrinologist has recommended reducing your dose it is likely your GP will do that.

  • You don't know my GP receptionist, she's the idiot who told me over the phone that my results were normal.

  • Jazzlady,

    Receptionists don't interpret results. They tell patients results are normal because a GP has reviewed the results and told the receptionist to tell the patient they are normal.

    Ask your receptionist to printout your results and ranges or read them to you. The Data Protection Act entitles patients to their test results.

  • Thank you, will do.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Have my results, receptionist was helpful for a change.

    21/2/17 - TSH - 0.02 mu/L

    FT4 - 26.3 pmol?L

  • Jazzylady,

    TSH 0.02 is suppressed below range and FT4 26.3 is likely to be over range so this will be why the hospital letter suggested you are over medicated.

    Some patients do need suppressed TSH and over range FT4 to feel well, particularly thyroidectomised patients. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Question--why are you being followed by a GP and not an endocrinologist post-surgery?

  • I'm still under the hospital but they sent the results to my GP, that's pretty normal isn't it?

You may also like...