Thyroid UK
85,688 members100,623 posts

Feeling tired, (thyroid, testosterone)

Hello everybody, my name is David and I have 19 years old.

I've been feeling really tired in addition to cold hands, weight gain, light sensitivity (have to wear sunglasses sometimes because I can't see properly without it), and DP/DR, I don't really know if DP/DR is related with the other symptoms, so I've been getting exams from my GP and I'm not anemic or diabetic, my vitamin B12 level is high, I got additional tests from thyroid hormones and testosterone.

The results for these two were:

TSH: 4.88 uUI/ mL lab range (0.70 - 6.40)

FT4: 1.13 ng/dL lab range (0.93 - 1.60)

FT3: 2.68 pg/mL lab range (2.28 - 5.01)

Total testosterone 5.12 ng/mL lab range (2.80 - 11.00)

I would like to know if they're OK or too low for my age, to discuss it with my doctor because I have an appointment with him in 2 weeks.

Thanks beforehand, David.

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi David,

Could you give us the results of your Vitamin B12? There are a range of factors that influence it e.g.: are you a vegetarian, are you taking supplements and so forth.

Just by looking at your results your TSH is over the level even used in the UK of 4.5 never mind those who are campaigning to get it lowered to 3.

Check out this article- hypothyroidmom.com/is-your-...

Reply

Hello Cindy, my doctor refused to treat me, could I try Levothyroxine 25 mcg by my own?

Reply

Hi David,

I would go see another doctor.. Also try to found out if anyone in your family has thyroid problems. Write a list of your symptoms down and print out a list of underactive thyroid symptoms and take this all with you!

Reply

Levothyroxine is a prescription medication and needs to be monitored to ensure you are taking the right dosage for your body.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Cindy.

Reply

To be optimally medicated your gp needs to aim for tsh of around 1 (though this varies from person to person... I need mine very low). However the main measures they SHOULD look at is T4 and T3 - both should be at the upper end of ranges and yours are quite low. I'm not really sure about testosterone so wouldn't like to comment but I think you need to push for an increase in meds. Also worth checking vitamin d and b12

1 like
Reply

Hi you're FT3 is low in the range and your TSH is to high so that can make you have all sorts of symptoms.

1 like
Reply

Hello, thanks for your replies, my vitamin B12 level was: 946 pg/mL lab range (211 - 946), I'm not vegetarian nor taking supplements, eating a complete diet with whole grains, cereals, dairy foods and meats.

Reply

I think you need to discuss with your doctor about starting levothyroxine. Although your results are in range your t3 and tsh are at the wrong ends of the ranges.

Jo xx

1 like
Reply

Hello Stourie, I got the appointment with my doctor earlier, and she said that my thyroid lab tests are OK, what should I do?, could i try levothyroxine by my own?

Reply

Your tests were maybe ok for your doctor but obviously not for you. You could buy your own thyroid meds but would need a new post and ask for your replies to be PM's.

Jo xx

Reply

Your B12 is fine.

Reply

You may also like...