Log in
Thyroid UK
91,778 members106,071 posts

New to this does anyone understand . Be on 150mcg B12 as been feeling so rough tingling brain fog have been 125mcg levo increased 150mc

ANTINUCLEAR ABS (PHADIA)

Anti-nuclear IgG antibody level 0.2 [0.0 - 0.69]

CTDC ~

Reference range (Ratio):

Negative: less than 0.7

Equivocal: 0.7 - 1.0

Low Positive: 1.1 - 4.0

Moderate Positive 4.1 - 10.0

Strong Positive >10.0ANTINUCLEAR ABS (PHADIA)

Anti-nuclear IgG antibody level 0.2 [0.0 - 0.69]

CTDC ~

Reference range (Ratio):

Negative: less than 0.7

Equivocal: 0.7 - 1.0

Low Positive: 1.1 - 4.0

Moderate Positive 4.1 - 10.0

Strong Positive >10.0

FULL BLOOD COUNT

Haemoglobin concentration 139 g/L [120.0 - 150.0]

Total white blood count 9.2 10*9/L [4.0 - 10.0]

Platelet count - observation 378 10*9/L [150.0 - 450.0]

Haematocrit 0.422 l/l [0.36 - 0.46]

Mean cell volume 86.1 fL [83.0 - 101.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 28.4 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 329 g/L [315.0 - 345.0]

Red blood cell distribution width 12.9 % [11.6 - 14.0]

Red blood cell count 4.90 10*12/L [3.8 - 4.8]

Above high reference limit

Neutrophil count 5.6 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.0]

Lymphocyte count 2.4 10*9/L [1.1 - 3.5]

Monocyte count - observation 0.6 10*9/L [0.2 - 1.0]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.5 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.5]

Basophil count 0.1 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.1]

Percentage neutrophil count 61 %

Percentage lymphocyte count 26 %

Percentage monocyte count 7 %

Percentage eosinophil count 5 %

Percentage basophil count 1 %B12 & FOLATE

Serum vitamin B12 level 265 pg/mL [180.0 - 914.0]

Plasma folate level 6 ng/mL [4.0 - 20.0]

Renal profile

Plasma sodium level 137 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0]

Plasma potassium level 4.9 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

Plasma creatinine level 66 umol/L [39.0 - 91.0]

Plasma urea level 4.1 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8]

TSH.

Plasma TSH level 3.91 mu/L [0.3 - 5.6]

GUIDE TO INTERPRETATION ~

TSH is done as the first line test and FT4 is

reflexed if TSH is <0.5 or >5.0 mu/L.

B12 & FOLATE

Serum vitamin B12 level 180 pg/mL [180.0 - 914.0]

Plasma folate level 5 ng/mL [4.0 - 20.0]

3 Replies
oldestnewest

I have put results from 3 months ago but a little jumbled low previous

Reply

Just a TSH result isn't that helpful but not your fault I know. Readings better though if near to 1. Tingling is often low B12 and both B12 and folate are low so before supplementing I would have a word on the PA group on HU and see what they suggest.

Reply

Thanks for reply

Reply

You may also like...