Advice please - do I need T3?

Hi all, I'm new here and looking for some advice. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2007. Over the years my TSH has been up and down as as my levothyroxine dose in response to TSH and symptoms. Always suspected I have Hashimotos, as I have all the symptoms, but was never tested (or at least was never given a diagnosis). Long story short... I asked my GP recently to test my T3 as I've been having hair loss for >9 months, and feeling slow, tired, cold, dry skin, can't lose weight, brain fog.... etc etc.

Anyhow. The GP said the NHS didn't routinely test T3, and redid my TSH. No fT4 though.

I'm on 150mcg levothyroxine Daily and take 210mg ferrous fumarate bd.

I eventually went to medichecks and ordered their thyroid ultravit T3 panel. Here are my results:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.95 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20

)

FREE THYROXINE *22.1 pmol/L (12-22)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 135.7 nmol/L

(59-154)

FREE T3

4.45 pmol/L (3.10-6.80)

REVERSE T3 *34 ng/dL

(10-24)

T3 RATIO *8.52 (15.01-75.00)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *513.400 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00

)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *399.7 IU/mL (0.00-34.00)

VITAMIN B12 395.6 pmol/L

( 140.00 - 724.00

)

FOLATE (SERUM) 11.02 ug/L

25 (2.91-50.00)

OH VITAMIN D 50.27 nmol/L (50.00-200.00)

As an aside: My ferritin was 26 back in January 2017, so a helpful GP (about the 4th one I saw, who finally listened to me) allowed me to start on ferrous fumarate even though I was still technically within normal range (don't even get me started!!) my ferritin had increased to 55 in June, so I'm hoping that it might help the hair loss as well.

Interestingly, my ferritin came back as 143.8 when it was 55 only 2 weeks earlier... the only thing I did was cut out dairy and gluten in case it was slowing iron absorption.... I would welcome advice on this too if you are still awake reading this!

My question is how do interpret these results? Do I have a case to argue to try T3 replacement? Or a referral to endocrinologist? My GP just suggested I increase my thyroxine again to reduce the TSH to under 2. I've started a vitamin D3 supplement, as I saw that can also cause similar symptoms.

Is there any way to reduce my RT3?

Just any advice, really, would be appreciated! I've been in floods of tears since my GP told me that they don't prescribe T3....which is not a normal reaction for me and just goes to show my delicate mood balance these days!

Going round and round in circles! Also, please PM me if you can tell me where I can buy T3 if I can't get it prescribed as I would like to try it and see if it would help my symptoms.

Thanks xx

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Chrissie78,

    I would normally agree that dose needs to be increased when TSH is high but your FT4 is already slightly over range and rT3 is high and increasing Levothyroxine dose will raise it even more. It would be better for you to add some Liothyronine (T3) to your Levothyroxine. I very much doubt your GP will be able to prescribe Liothyronine without recommendation from a NHS endo. I would reduce Levothyroxine to 125mcg to reduce FT4 and rT3 and add 6.25mcg (a quarter of a 25mcg T3 tablet). You can increase dose a couple of weeks later by adding another 6.25mcg at bedtime.

    If members can recommend sources where to buy T3 they will send you a private message.

    To read a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

    To send Chrissie78a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 and folate look okay.

    VitD is insufficient. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for six weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in 3-4 months. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    VitD and iron should be taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

  • Hi Chrissie: clutter has given you great advice already - if you don't get any PM regarding privately sourced T3 try creating a new post with the heading "looking for reliable T3 source!" And suggest members message you for this. It's likely this post was just lost in the shuffle from Sunday if you haven't heard any replies yet on that. All I wanted to add here was a link to do more reading on D3 as your levels are rock bottom at the low end. Insufficient nutrients impair our ability to convert our dosage so do educate yourself on getting all your nutrients absolutely optimal.

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/v...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/a...

You may also like...