Thyroid UK
89,245 members103,750 posts

Gluten and T3 conversion

Hi

I'm currently seeing an endo because despite taking 100mcg my T4 doesn't seem to be converting to T3.

He is going to a genetic test to confirm but in the meantime he says HLA haplotype DQ2 associated with coeliac disease is present. This increases the susceptibility of gluten sensitivity/coeliac disease. I am surprised by this as I have never had gluten related symptoms (and gave up gluten for three weeks as part of an atkins diet trial and felt no symptoms). Could it however be affecting my T3 conversion and general thyroid related symptoms of feeling tired, dry skin patches and feeling cold?

I need to meet him to discuss this and the pending results of the genetic test to decide treatement ( I am trying to conceive as well).

Results given below.

TSH is 0.15miu/L, (2 months ago it was 0.40 so it is dropping) fT4 20.9pmol/L, fT3 was low normal at 3.2pmol/L (3.1-6.8) (2 months ago it was 3.5 so it seems to be dropping).

Fasting blood test corisol 350

Fasting cholesterol 6.6 mmol (I have lipid appt for this too)

90umol for Vitamin D

Iron 11.9 umol

Ferritin 59 ug

Thanks

6 Replies
oldestnewest

You're right, you do have a conversion problem. But, I doubt it's anything to do with gluten.

Reasons for bad conversion can be low/high cortisol, high antibodies, low calorie intake, low nutrients - have you had your vit D, vit B12, and folate tested? Do you have a range for the ferritin result?

Do not worry about the high cholesterol. It is high because your T3 is low. As you raise your T3, your cholesterol will go down. Do not take statins, you don't need them (nobody needs them, actually, but that's another story. :) ) and they are counter-indicated for hypos.

4 likes
Reply

Thank you. Vit D was 90 umol. Ferritin range is 13 to 150. Folate and Vit B12 were confirmed as optimal on a previous thread about something else.

What does the gluten intolerance actually mean for my thyroid in that case?

Thanks again

Reply

Do you have antibodies? If you have high antibodies, it means you have Hashi's. In which case, the antibodies could react to the gluten, making attacks on the thyroid more frequent. People go gluten-free to reduce the antibody levels. I'm not sure gluten has any effect on the gland itself. However it will have a huge effect on your gut, and the absorption of nutrients.

1 like
Reply

Thanks, how would antibodies be referenced on the blood test results? No one has mentioned antibodies or Hashi before but may do when I meet the endo.

Do other vit levels seem OK?

Thanks

Reply

Ferritin is still too low but does dound like you may well have the DIO2 gene and thus must bectreated with liothyronine /t3

Reply

Thank you, when you say you have the DIO2 gene and thus must be treated with...'are you saying there is a link between gluten and T3 conversion then?

Reply

You may also like...