Further results

Further results

Good morning everyone,

I post below my latest blood test results for any help or comment.

My last results on 6 April were:

TSH 0.03 (0.35-5.0)

FT4 21.3 (9-21)

FT3 6.1 (3.5-6.5)

This was on 3.3/4 grains and I was told I could still go higher as FT3 was not at top end of range so I increased to 4 grains for 5 weeks and had no change in symptoms and no sign of over active.

Then I dropped back down to 3 grains (I know - you would think I would have learnt not to have any large changes to NDT) so felt rubbish, racing heart, sweating etc so raised back up to 3.1/2 which I was on for over 3 weeks before my latest blood test.

So I am surprised after reducing NDT my FT3 has gone over and my FT4 gone down - what does this mean?

Vitamins have improved:

23 February 6 June

Ferritin 325.2 (20-150) 253 (15-250)

Serum folate 5.0 (8.83-60.8) 24.0 (2.00-17.00)

Vit b12 351 deficient <140 446 (200-900)

Insufficient 140-250

Consider reducing dose > 725

Vit d 30 deficient < 25 98 (75-200)

Insufficient 25-50

Consider reducing dose > 175

As always very grateful for any help you can give,

Kind regards

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hi - whilst not an expert on NDT, it appears to me that you may have had a reduction in inflammation - indicated by the reduction in your suspiciously high ferritin - and a resultant increase in absorption of nutrients. I don't see either CRP or ESR vaues so can't confirm this. Assumption that both tests were taken under same conditions - same time of day, same time after last dose, same fasting status, otherwise they can't be compared directly. But it would appear that the improvement in nutrients could have improved your T4 to T3 conversion and hence the change in balance between FT4 and FT3.

    You are now slightly over-medicated, but personally I am not knowledgeable enough to say whether you should reduce or not - though you definitely shouldn't increase again. There is of course also the factor that - if I am reading it right - the latest test was taken 3 weeks after an increase in NDT dose. Because NDT contains T4, the normal rules of it taking 6 weeks to feel full effect should still apply, though you haven't said how long you had been on the lower 3 grain dose, if only a short time that may cancel out this effect as your FT4 would not have dropped fully after 4 grain period.

    Hopefully someone more expert will be along shortly.

    Gillian

You may also like...