High levels of creatine, high T4 and low T3

Hi I need help please

My T4 levels are 23.6, T3 3.07 and creatine 85umol/L

I have severe carpal tunnel in my right wrist and now in my left. I feel DREADFULLY fatigued, constantly unwell and dizzy and have been advised that my results are normal (?) and that my wrists are probably making me depressed.

I take 175mcg Levo and just been advised to up my dose to 200mcg

I'm not confident that this will help and fear that I am being fobbed off!

I am otherwise healthy, eat well, exercise regularly (as long as I have the energy) and struggling now with everyday life.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Sarah

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Bellaboo - without the reference ranges we don't know where your results lie, but I'm guessing FT4 might be over range and FT3 at the bottom or even under range.

    Increasing your Levo to 200mcg won't help, it could very well lead to high reverse T3. Your conversion is very poor and you need T3 added to your Levo. Ask for a referral to an endocrinologist.

    If not already tested, ask for the following

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    If already tested then please post the results with reference ranges, along with any other tests already done, plus any other information such as other medical condition, other medication taken, any supplements, etc .

  • Sorry 😐 Here goes......

    TSH 1.6 mlU/L 0.27-4.20mlU/L

    T4 23.6 pmol/L 12.00-22.00 pmol/L

    Free T3 3.07 pmol/L 3.10-6.80pmol/L

    Folate 7.5ug/L 2.50-19.50 ug/L

    Ferritin 47ug/L 15-445ug/L

    B12 776ng/L 180-900 no/L (I take B12)

    Liver function:

    Bilirubin 7umol/L <21umol/L

    Alkaline phosphate 42 UL 30-130

    ALT 27 UL 10-40

    Albumin 38 g/l 35-50

    Sodium 141mmol/L 133-146

    Potassium 4.6mmol/L 3.50-5.30

    Creatinine 85umol/L 45-84

    Does this help?

  • Bellaboo

    TSH 1.6 mlU/L 0.27-4.20mlU/L

    T4 23.6 pmol/L 12.00-22.00 pmol/L

    Free T3 3.07 pmol/L 3.10-6.80pmol/L

    So FT4 is over range and FT3 under range.

    Your conversion is very poor. Good conversion takes place when FT4: FT3 ratio is 4:1 or less. Yours is 7.68 : 1

    As I said increasing Levo won't help. You need Levo reduced by 25mcg initially and the addition of T3.

    It is very difficult to get T3 prescribed at the moment but I would be pushing your GP for a referral to an endo to try and get it. Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for the list of thyroid friendly endos then ask on the forum for feedback on any in your area.

    As T3 is the active hormone that every cell in our bodies need, it is very important that your below range FT3 is addressed.

    [Supplementing with selenium can help conversion of T4 to T3, and optimal levels of vitamins and minerals will also, particularly ferritin.]

    **

    Folate should be at least half way through the range, 11+ with your range, so yours is a bit low. Folate rich foods (leafy greens) can help, and a B Complex containing methylfolate folate would be a good idea.

    **

    B12 is fine.

    **

    Ferritin 47ug/L 15-445ug/L

    This is dreadfully low and should be half way through it's range. You probably won't be prescribed by your GP as you are in range, so you will have to buy your own iron supplement such as Ferrous Fumerate (from Amazon) or if that causes problems then iron bisglycinate is more gentle (eg Solgar Gentle Iron). Take each tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron four hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from any other medication and supplements as it affects their absorption.

    **

    Creatinine is slightly over range. It is a kidney test, your GP might want to keep an eye on it.

    The others are all in range.

  • Yes I forgot to say I've been taking selenium and D3 too

    Thanks so much 🙏🏻

  • What's your Vit D level? What dose D3 are you taking? Are you keeping an eye on your level to ensure you stay within the recommended range of 100-150nmol/L? Are you taking D3's important cofactors, particularly K2-MK7 to direct the increased uptake of calcium to bones and teeth and away from arteries and soft tissues?

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

  • I have a visit with a thyroid specialist this week who will help me understand the results further and she has contacts ofpossible local endocrins. I feel my only option is to go private as I'm getting nowhere with the gp. My wonderful bank of mother will cover the cost but I've also heard that once confirmed I may be able to push for funding through the NHS?

    Onwards and upwards and thank you for the late reply. I will try to sleep knowing there may be a light at the end of the tunnel (I hope so)

    Xxx

  • No I'm not 😱

    Booking private consultation today as my docs are making me feel really uncomfortable and three so far have told me to stop looking at google and 'these sites' and that I'm getting myself bogged down with irrelevant information!

    But massive thanks for your knowledge and understanding x

You may also like...