T 3 /blood results

fao Clutter:

4/2/15-at time of test had added t3 to t4 ( but it was stopped)

Free t3 6.1(3.5-6.5)

Free t4. 16.9 (11.0-23.0)

Tsh. <0.05

Been on t3 only since 30/11/16 20/25mcg

1/6/16

Free t3 3.9

Free t4 5.7

Tsh 1.48

They wouldn't do reverse t3

Also had saliva test done was told cortisol issue/adrenals,had sex hormone test.Struggling with fatigue, if t3dose increased or t4 above 75 get chest tightness.Any advise be appreciated, thank you clutter .My antibodies tpo was 1300( hashis?)

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Mollymaid,

    4/2/15 results look a lot better to me. TSH is mildly suppressed, FT4 mid range, and FT3 high in range.

    1/6/16 results indicate undermedication to me. TSH is high for someone on T3, FT4 is low as expected when on T3 only, but FT3 is low in range. Most people on T3 seem to do well when TSH is <0.1 with FT3 in the top third of range.

    You could consider adding some T4 to 20/25mcg T3 if you can't raise T3. A common reason for inability to raise thyroid meds is low iron/ferritin. Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low in hypothyroid patients and can cause breathing difficulty, musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    NHS don't test rT3. There's no need to test rT3 when you are taking T3 only. It's unconverted T4 which can cause high rT3.

    TPOab 1300 is very high. Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism in the UK, Europe, USA and Canada. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    I can't help with cortisol and adrenal issues. Write a new post and include the cortisol/adrenal results and ask for advice.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you clutter for yr reply so adding t4 would this lower TSH is that what yr saying ? Last time I had vit levels etc checked they said normal but when I posted on t3 site they said I needed supplements which I take

  • Clutter how much t4 would you suggest trying with the 25t3i used to be on 75 thought the t3 I was taking was equivalent to that approx

  • Mollymaid,

    Yes, adding 12.5-25mcg T4 would suppress TSH.

    Vitamins may have been in normal range but weren't necessarily optimal. If you post the results with the ranges in a new question members will advise.

  • Your 2015 results looked good - did you feel well then? You don't give ranges for your latest results but it looks as though you are undermedicated. I'd go back to what you were on in 2015 - I assume you are buying your own T3 anyway as you say it was stopped.

You may also like...