Please Help - I think I've messed up my thyroid with NDT

Hello all,

I had pretty much all the symptoms of hypothyroidism and have always suffered from anaemia, low B12, Vitamin D etc (diagnosed by doctor). However, my thyroid test always came out in the normal range at the doctors.

A few months ago, I had a Horizon blood test with HIGH TSH and the Free T3/T4 towards the lower end so decided to start taking NDT (Thiroyd) 2 grains gradually). I suspected it was too much, as my coldness converted to be too warm, I started having heart palpitations, beating chest (NOT increased HR) and I think my hair is falling out more so I have just had another Horizon blood test and now the results suggest I'm HYPERthyroid :/ But could this be because I was taking NDT when the test was done?

Should I stop taking NDT - I think that would be for the best.

The Horizon doctor mentioned that teh results could be typical of someone taking too much T3

Results Feb 2017:

TSH 4.3 (Ref 0.27-4.20) HIGH

T4 Total 69.2 (Ref 64.5-142)

Free T4 14 (Ref 12-22)

Free T3 3.96 (Ref 3.1-6.8)

Results Today May 2017:

TSH 0.07 (Ref 0.27-4.20) LOW

T4 Total 49 (Ref 64.5-142) LOW

Free T4 9.79 (Ref 12-22) LOW

Free T3 3.35 (Ref 3.1-6.8)

Please can someone help with:

1. interpreting results

2. more specifically tell me the impact that taking NDT has on the results i.e. are these false results because i'm on NDT

3. If i came off NDT would my results revert to previous results - if so how long would it take

THANK YOU in advance

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry I meant to type I think I have made my situation worse and now I am more HYPOthyroid than I was before? Is this the NDT, if I stope NDT would it go back to normal?

  • You are hypo as you aren't taking enough NDT. By your symptoms these are hypo symptoms and you need to increase your dose by 1/4 about every 1 to 2 weeks until you are symptom free.

    Your body is struggling due to insufficient hormones but if you want to switch back to T4. You can do a straight swap-over. Some people have to take up to six plus grains of NDT.

  • Firstly, don't panic. You won't have 'messed up' your thyroid. Secondly, 'reverting to previous results' would not help as you were obviously hypothyroid on whatever medicine you were taking before. I am only giving a limited answer, because I am not qualified to interpret your results, however, by answering I will put you at the top of the list and someone with more experience than me will hopefully pile in to further reassure you :-)

  • Thank you both.

    Please note I wasn't on any medication before this. Hence I feel I've made things worse by taking NDT.

  • Nope. You're just in the early stages of working things out. You are hypo, as evidenced by your first set of results: above range TSH and very low free T3. Even your second set of results shows very low free T3. You need medication; how much and of what type, the experts here will advise.

  • I'm amazed the Horizon doctor made such a stupid remark. Yes your TSH is suppressed, as on would expect it to be when taking T3 - and same goes for your FT4 - it's always low when taking T3. But your FT3 itself is very low, so you're obviously not taking too much. In fact, as shaws says, you're not taking enough.

    No, the results aren't false. They are the results you would expect from someone on NDT who needs an increase. And your symptoms - including palps - are those of being hypo. :)

  • Doctors comments: The thyroxine level is low, which would normally be suggestive of hypothyroidism. However - as TSH is low too, and Free T3 is normal - this pattern would also not be surprising if you were taking T3 instead of T4 medication. In this scenario, the low TSH level suggests you are taking too much T3.

  • What would typical results look like for someone on the correct NDT dose - would you expect the Free T3 to be higher? If so wouldn't you also expect the Free T4 to be higher due to the T4 content in NDT as well?

  • I must also add that if you are under range with Vit B12, Folate, Ferritin and Vit D, this will not be helping your conversion from T4 (storage hormone) to T3 (active hormone). If there is any possibility of getting these tested and posting the results, peeps here will be better able to advise. It would also be a good idea to get your antibodies tested as most hypos suffer from Hashimoto's disease. This is where antibodies 'mistakenly' attack the thyroid, eventually rendering it a pale imitation of what it once was.

  • Thank you all

    May results - Today

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 10.8 (REF<34 kIU/L)

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 14 REF:<115 kU/L)

    Hoping vitamins are ok as I’ve been taking some vitamins such as high-dose B12, Iron and VitD on and off to keep these high as I have struggled with constantly being diagnosed anaemic and B12 defficent all my life and see blood speciliasts with no reasons for this

    Results from FEB 2017

    Vitamin D (25 OH) 89 (Deficient <25 nmol/L)

    Vitamin B12 388 (Deficient <140 pmol/L)

    Serum Folate 20.19 (8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L)

  • Good. So you are negative for Hashimoto's. However, your Vit D should really be at 100 plus and your B12 at the top of the range ie: 900-1000. Your folate should ideally be a bit higher and you don't post your Ferritin level. When taking Vitamin D3, you should also take Vitamin K2 Mk7 to ensure that D goes to bones and teeth and is not deposited in arteries. Amazon is a good resource for the vits and mins you need. D hoovers magnesium, so it's also a good idea to supplement this, too.

  • Thank you, so what would be my next steps in terms of thyroid medication?

    Should I increase or stay on the same 2 grains?

    Also what about iodine/kelp does that make things better/worse?

  • Simone22,

    How long did you leave between last dose and blood draw? Do you feel any better for taking NDT?

  • I think I left it 24hrs between dose and test. I normallyy take 1 grain when waking and 1 grain at lunch-time. I think I skipped the lunchtime dose the day before, meaning there was a 24hr gap (but can't be 100% sure), would this affect the reuslts?

    I do and I don't feel better on NDT

    I feel better because I seem to have more energy, not cold anymore etc

    I feel worse because I'm now too hot, get more palpitations, possibly increased insomnia and I maybe my hair is shedding more (though hard to judge). Plus I sometimes feel jittery, light headed etc

  • Simone22,

    I think you are undermedicated because FT3 is low in range. Try increasing by 1/2 grain and see whether symptoms improve.

  • OK i will try increaisng half a grain - how quickly would I expect to feel a change

    What would typical results look like for someone on the correct NDT dose - would you expect the Free T3 to be higher? If so wouldn't you also expect the Free T4 to be higher due to the T4 content in NDT as well?

You may also like...