Vitamin and mineral results help please

Could someone help me to interpret results for vitamins and minerals please. I currently take the 800iu vitamin D tabs prescribed to me by the GP. Current symptoms

constipation

fatigue

insomnia

muscle cramps

depression

brain fog

ears ringing

pins and needles

weight gain

pale skin

cold hands and feet

puffy eyes

puffy ankles

joint stiffness

dry skin

dry eyes

heavy periods

Thank you in advance

FERRITIN 18 (15 - 150)

FOLATE >20 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 209 (190 - 900)

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 48.2 (25 - 50 VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. SUPPLEMENTATION IS INDICATED)

Last edited by

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Cloe89,

    I think your GP should check intrinsic factor antibodies to see whether you have pernicious anaemia causing low B12. Pins and needles is a typical sign of B12 deficiency, others are b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc is the best forum to advise about B12 and folate.

    Vitamin D is too low and you'll be drawing a pension before 800iu raises it sufficiently. VitD is optimal around 100. I would buy 5,000iu D3 softgel capsules and take 5,000iu daily for 2 months and then reduce to 5,000iu for 2 months and retest.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range through to 100. I would supplement iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Take vitamin D and iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • This is where some of your problems lie Cloe89

    FERRITIN 18 (15 - 150) - this needs to be half way through it's range, with a minimum of 70 needed for thyroid hormone to work properly. As yours is so very low, ask your GP to do a full iron panel, there may be something else going on (iron deficiency anaemia???). This could be a cause of your fatigue.

    FOLATE >20 (2.5 - 19.5)

    VITAMIN B12 209 (190 - 900)

    Folate and B12 work together. Although your folate level is good, your B12 is dire. This could be causing the pins and needles, possibly other symptoms too. Please go to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice:

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 48.2 - recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. Your prescribed 800iu is not going to help raise this level, it's not even a maintenance dose. This could be causing your joint stiffness and muscle cramps. You need to buy some D3 5000iu and take one daily throughout the winter then retest in the Spring. When you reach the recommended level reduce to 5000iu alternate days. This is a good one, no unnecessary ingredients and a good quality at a very reasonable price bodykind.com/product/2463-b...

    When taking D3 we also need it's important co-factors

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. D3 should be taken four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Your doctors won't know about all this, they aren't taught nutrition.

  • Thanks. I have what is called recurrent iron deficiency anaemia. I had an iron panel done a month ago but I don't know the levels of everything. I also have low MCV and high MCHC.

  • What is your doctor doing about your iron deficiency anaemia?

    You should ask for the results.

    You can check out what low MCV and high MCHC means here

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    Please seek advice from the Pernicious Anaemia forum about your low B12.

  • GP has put me back onto iron tablets.

  • Does he put on on iron tablets when your are low, then when your levels rise he takes you off?

    That is what is happening to my brother, like a flippin' yoyo.

    Why isn't he keeping you on a maintenance dose once you reach a good level?

    Once your level is good, eating liver once a week should help maintain it, in my book that's better than faffing around with iron tablets which need to be kept away from thyroid meds, other supplements and medication by four hours as it affects their absorption.

    When taking iron tablets, take each tablet with 1000mcg Vit C to aid absorption.

    But as Bluebug says, maybe you should be referred to a haemotologist.

    PS - have you been over to the Pernicious Anaemia forum yet? You really need to get their advice about your low B12.

  • Thanks. Yes he has been starting me on iron tablets and then taking me back off again. I have no idea why he is not keeping me on a maintenance dose.

  • Well, yo-yoing like that can't be doing your health any good, and as I said if your ferritin level isn't kept above 70 then thyroid hormone can't work (that's both our own and replacement).

    Sometimes, when we have useless GPs like yours seems to be, we have to take things into our own hands, be confident, learn about your condition and it's consequences if not treated correctly, and be assertive in asking for something to be done.

    As you haven't yet been over to the PA forum, you might want to see why it's important that B12 deficiency is recognised and treated. Check out the first film in this link, you wont need to watch all of it to get the idea

    b12deficiency.info/films/

  • So your red blood cells are abnormal and if that continues your white cells and platelets can show abnormalities meaning you will get more illnesses.

    What is your GP doing about your vitamin B12 level and your iron level?

    He should be referring you to a haematologist if he hasn't got a f*****g clue what to do or he could at least phone one for advice.

    BTW The MCHC is linked to low vitamin B12 and the MCV is linked to low iron levels.

  • Thanks. My GP is not doing anything about the vitamin B12 but has put me back on iron tablets. He has said my MCHC and MCV are only slightly out and are not a concern.

  • Then as a advised by the others you need to take control and sort out your vitamin B12 level yourself. The others have given you useful links.

    Also in regards to the iron deficiency once your GP refuses to prescribe you more tablets you need to take control of it yourself to maintain your levels. Otherwise every few months you will running back to him to get blood tests - being found to have iron deficiency and be prescribed iron tablets. Some posters take 2 or 3 iron tablets a week, while others take one every day, while others eat liver a couple of times a week instead. Unfortunately it is up to you to find out what works to maintain your iron levels.

  • The slightly out of kilter blood results are both worked out from other blood results so a lot depends on whether those are high or low in the range. Only slight out isn't a real worry but it can get worse so really needs to be addressed before it gets to that point but you are on the edge of being anaemic. We should t really. E on the edge of anything!

    When Vit D is as as low as yours your doctor should have known to give you a booster dose and then retest. Be careful when you they there he may tell you to take a maintenance dose which is ok but he may tell you that you can now stop-Don't! Your Vit D will drop back quite quickly! There must have been a reason why you were so low so it needs to.be kept up there!

You may also like...