Can you offer advise before I go back to GP

I feel so ill all the time. All the usual problems associated with thyroid that was overactive for years and now underactive. I sent blood sample to Blue Horizon( excellent service) and here are the results if you can help before I go see GB. Some I don't understand, so any help gratefully received. Take 100mgr Levo, and vit d.

CRP 1.80 (less5.0)

Ferritin 150.1 (20-150)

TSH 0.34 (0.27-4.20)

T4 total 126.8 (64.5-142.0)

Free T4 22.20 (12-22)

Free T3 4.58 (3.1-6.8)

Anti-Throidperoxidase abs 121.5 (less 34)

Anti-Throglobulin abs 393 (less115)

Vitamin B12 88

Serum Folate 12.19 (8.83-60.8)

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • MKitty,

    Can you confirm B12 is 88 and can you post the B12 range please?

  • yes it's 88

    it says following deficient less than 140

    insufficient 140-250

    consider reducing dose greater than 725

  • MKitty,

    You are B12 deficient and will need B12 injections to restore your B12 level. Your GP should check whether pernicious anaemia is causing B12 deficiency because you will require lifelong B12 injections every 2-3 months if so. Go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the experts on PA and B12 deficiency and folate. Symptoms of B12 deficiency are b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Folate is adequate.

    Ferritin is top of range. Are you supplementing iron?

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 is mildly over range but not significantly so there is no need to reduce dose, and FT3 is less than halfway through range so no need to reduce dose there either.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • not taking iron tablets or anyother vitamins only take vitd in the winter

    Thank you so much for your reply and help

  • Others will respond re your other tests but your B12 is seriously low. First get your GP to test you for the intrnsic factor as you may have pernicious anaemia. He will have to give you B12 injections I think to bring B12 up to a good level.

  • thank you just going to hand the results into the surgery so she has a chance to look at them then make an appointment.

    Maybe get somewhere now been getti g worse and worse and think I now have vertigo to add to everything else

You may also like...