Results / advice please

Hey all, got routinely tested for thyroid issues a few months ago when had some issues with Bp. I am 37 year old lady who is pretty healthy asides.

I have been tired and a bit more anxious last few years and metabolism has slowed but all put down to starting to get a little older. In Jan my thyroid tests were borderline hypo so said to repeat in three months.

In Jan my

TSH 4.43 ( 0.30-4.40)

Free T4 normal

But

Vit B12 165 (130-900)

Mcv 102 (80-100)

Mch 34.6 (27-33)

So repeated thyroid 2 weeks back and now

TSH 6.72 (.30-4.40)

Free T4 13.1 ( 9-19.01)

Anti TPo antibodies 512 so positive as meant to be less than 6.

Just went to see Gp who said was in grey area to treat and would likely leave another three months unless I feel worse to see if changes but because of positive antibodies will need treatment at some point but they don't know when to start?!

So bit confused at point of retesting in three months again , do I need to really go in and be really sick before treat and is it worth seeing specialist/ getting other tests?

Thank u 😊

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum,

    It's no wonder you are confused but don't worry we've all been confused before we began to help one another to see the way forward.

    As your TSH is now nearly 7 - nearly 3 above the top of your range. However, in it's wisdon the British Thyroid Association have said that our TSH has to reach 10 before being given medication, i.e. levothyroxine.

    Before the blood tests and levothyroxine were introduced in the late 50's we were diagnosed upon clinical symptoms alone and all doctors knew them. We were then given a trial of natural dessicated thyroid hormones which contain all of the hormones a healthy gland would produce and they replaced it with levothyroxine alone, which is T4 only and should convert to T3, (T3 is the only Active hormone required in our billions of receptor cells, the brain has the most).

    You can say to your GP you have got advice from the NHS Choices for information about the thyroid gland and were advised you should start on 50mcg of levo and have further tests every six to eight weks with an increase of 25mcg until you feel well with relief of symptoms.

    Due to having antibodies you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease (the commonest) and going gluten-free can help reduce the attack on your gland.

    Your B12 is far too low, and you need to supplement with methylcobalamin B12 sublingual until it around 1,000. In order that we can help prevent neurological damage/dementia/alzeimers. Vitamin D is another very important pro-hormone which should be tested along with Vit D, iron, ferritn and folate. All have to be optimal.

    Blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a 24 hour gap between last dose and test and take afterwards. Levo should be taken on an empty stomach with one full glass of water and wait about an hour before eating. I take supplement at lunchtime as most have to be taken with food.

    Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges and you can post if you have a query. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower with everything optimal (of course that is done very gradually.

  • Many thanks for this....... such a minefield and this is so useful for interpretation of results. Will look into your suggestions mentioned above, thank you for taking time to reply 👍🏻

  • These are from TUK's website and there's lot of info on it as well.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You may also like...