Nutrient and thyroid results

Hi

I have recently registered for access to my medical record and now have on line access to my blood results which is great.

Because i am not feeling great with Levothyroxine i am keen to know if all of my nutrient levels are ok. I have had the following tests and would appreciate some feedback regarding my results.

Serum TSH level 8.88 mIU/L Abnormal result 0.27 - 4.2mIU/L

MAY 2017

Serum free T4 level 9.3 pmol/L Abnormal result 12 - 22pmol/L MAY 2017

Serum free T3 level 4.1 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8 MAY 2017

Serum TSH level 11.0 mIU/L Abnormal result 0.27 - 4.2mIU/L

MAR 2017

Serum free T4 level 10.6 pmol/L Abnormal result 12 - 22pmol/L MAR 2017

Serum free T3 level 4.6 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8 MAR 2017

Anti- thyroid peroxidase >1000 IU/mL <100 MAR 2017

Total 25-Hydroxy Vitamin D74 nmol/LN/A

Serum 25-HO vit D2 level6 nmol/L <N/A

Serum 25-HO vit D3 level74 nmol/LN/A

HbA1c levl - IFCC standardised35 mmol/mol20 - 42mmol/mol

Serum folate9.67 ug/L2.5 - 19.5ug/L

Serum ferritin53.3 ug/LN/A

Serum vitamin B12313.7 ng/L180 - 900ng/L

Serum sodium144 mmol/L133 - 146mmol/L

Serum potassium4.4 mmol/L3.5 - 5.3mmol/L

Serum urea level6.6 mmol/L2.5 - 7.8mmol/L

Serum creatinine76 umol/L45 - 84umol/L

Serum TSH level7.56 mIU/L Abnormal result0.27 - 4.2mIU/L

OCT 2016

Serum free T4 level10.5 pmol/L Abnormal result12 - 22pmol/L OCT 2016

I am really confused with all of this need to get on top of what i need to take to feel better any help appreciated

Thanks

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Janeycp,

    I commented on thyroid, ferritin, B12 and folate 4 days ago in healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... You need some form of thyroid replacement. It is low thyroid hormone which is making you feel ill although ferritin could be higher.

    VitD 74 is adequate if you can get some sun on your face and arms during the summer. If not, supplement 1,000mcg vitamin D3 which should be taken 4 hours away from thyroid medication.

    HbA1c is negative for diabetes.

    Sodium, potassium, urea and creatinine are within range so normal.

You may also like...