Wilsons temperature syndrome

Hello, I'm new here!

I live in the UK and have arrived at this site after reading about the connection between headaches / migraine (that I have suffered with all my life) and thyroid on Trust me I'm a Doctor.

I am just trying to get an understanding of all this, so reading bits and pieces but finding it very confusing especially with brain fog and concentration issues. I have had some blood tests -

folate - 8ug/L range -2.00-17ug/L

vitB12 -364 range -200.00-900.00ng/L

ferritin - 99ug/L range - 15-250

TSH -1.1mu/L range -0.35-5.00mu/L

FT4 - 17.5pmol/L range - 9.00-24.00pmol/L

FT3 - 3.9pmol/L range - 0.35-5.00pmol/L

Can anyone tell me if these say anything? I have spoken to my GP briefly about Wilsons Temperature Syndrome (she hadn't heard of it!) as I have a number of symptoms and always low body temperature. The more I read the more I would like to try the WT3 protocol. Has anyone tried this for a short period even if their blood tests showed all normal?

Thanks for any advice.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I shall give you a link from a doctor who didn't approve of Wilson's Syndrome. I shall have to find it first :)

  • The answer is in the first question/answer:

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Welcome to the forum, Janechap.

    You appear to have retyped the TSH range instead of the FT3 range but TSH 1.1 and FT4 17.5 are unequivocally euthyroid (normal).

    Folate and ferritin are adequate. B12 <500 can be deficient so if you are experiencing the symptoms outlined in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

    Wilson's temperature syndrome, isn't an accepted diagnosis. Rather, Wilson's syndrome is a label applied to a collection of nonspecific symptoms in people whose thyroid hormone levels are normal.

    Wilson's syndrome: An accepted medical diagnosis? - Mayo Clinic

    mayoclinic.org/diseases-con...

  • Oops! you are right I did make a mistake. T3 -3.9 range - 3.50 - 6.50pmol/L

    Thanks for the replies and information, it sounds like there is not enough research on the WT3 therapy ..... I just would like to believe it could really be that simple?

  • Your freeT3 actually is fairly low, even though your freeT4 is very normal. I don't know enough to know whether this is significant.

You may also like...