Mixed messages from naturopath

As you'll see from my profile, I have never been diagnosed with hypothyroidism, but was diagnosed with ME in 1989. For the past year I have been seeing a (well known) naturopath who has helped me get to the root of some of my health difficulties.

At the initial consultation he suggested that although my thyroid levels were in range they were not optimal and he advised Nutri Thyroid (and Nutri Adrenal - I have low in-range cortisol in the morning and high in-range cortisol in the evening, so the wrong way round!).

When Nutri Thyroid became unavailable he suggested I tried Tyro Gold. I did ask for advice about this from the forum as I was concerned it might be too strong and I was advised not to take it.

I have since been retested (privately) for TFTs, with the following results:

TSH 1.310 mIU/L (0.27-4.2)

FT3 3.86 pmol/L (3.74-6.11)

FT4 14.9 pmol/L (11.5-19.6)

I presented these at my appointment last week and was surprised at the response - the naturopath is saying that the FT4 is fine and that given that FT3 testing is unreliable there is no use taking this into account.

Ignoring what he is saying, I'm finding it difficult to compute the fact that the FT3 is on the floor (within the 95% interval?) yet the FT4 is reasonable. It doesn't make sense.

Yet, the naturopath is still wanting me to take either Thyro Gold or Nutri Thyroid (now it is back in stock), which is illogical, given his comments, and confusing.

I should point out that the TSH is the lowest it has ever been (a surprise to me) as not that long ago it was 3.8 (upper range 4.2). NB the test was carried out at 3pm as the clinic is only open in the afternoon. In fact, the TSH has been all over the place for years:

16 Aug 05: 2.56 mU/L (0.35 - 6mU/L)

29 Aug 06: 3.01 mU/L (0.35 - 6mU/L)

06 Nov 07: 1.96 mU/L (0.35 - 6mU/L)

21 Jul 09: 2.48 mU/L (0.35 - 6mU/L)

11 May 11: 3.28 mU/L (0.35 - 6mU/L)

16 Sep 13: 2.47 mU/L (0.35 - 6mU/L)

09 May 14: 3.36 mU/L (0.35 - 6mU/L)

27 Feb 15: 2.53 mU/L (0.35 - 6mU/L)

11 Dec 15: 3.84 mU/L (0.27 - 4.2mU/L)

05 Dec 16: 3.12 mU/L (0.27 - 4.2mU/L)

25 Aug 17: 2.03 mu/L (0.27 - 4.2mu/L)

The naturopath is also suggesting I have a trial of (bio-identical) progesterone cream, even though I'm post-menopausal. I have been reading about pregnenolone but don't know if it would stimulate oestrogen (I have polycystic liver and can't have any oestrogen either through HRT or via phyto-oestrogens/caffeine).

I would be grateful if anyone could shed some light on any of this.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had blood tests for vitamin levels and what were they? Our own thyroid hormone won't work well if vitamin levels are low.

Personally, I can't see the point in progesterone cream if post menopause. Better to eat 5 prunes a day and optimise vitamin D3 to prevent osteoporosis.

2 likes
Reply

Hi Nanaedake, as of August 2017 my vits and other results were:

B12 1323 (191-663) (always high, but higher since taking B12 supplements)

Folate 16.8 (3.9-26.8) (this has increased from 5.8 (4.6-18.7) in 2015 due to B12/Folate supplementation; hence also the rise in B12)

Ferritin 152 (15-350) so fine

Vit D 90 nmol (>50) also fine (but might have dropped since the summer)

Serum total cholesterol level 5 mmol/L (last tested in Feb 2015)

I have low magnesium and low in-range B3 so am supplementing. In-depth blood tests (Acumen) have shown mitochondrial dysfunction which accounts for lack of stamina.

Reply

All vitamins look good, I don't know anything about mitochondial dysfunction, sounds complicated. Shaws has good advice below.

Reply

Have thyroid anti-bodies been checked to rule out Hashimotos ?

1 like
Reply

Hi Marz, it was March 2016 when these were tested:

Antithyroidperoxidase 12.2 <34

Antithyroglobulin 10 <115

so all looks hunky dory from a Hashimotos point of view.

Reply

This is strange advice considering that Nutrigold has no thyroid hormone in it and Thyrogold does. Your thyroid results are and have been entirely from your own gland's production, so I would say your FT3 is low and could do with boosting a little to say 5 by some form of NDT or T3 itself. It looks as if your thyroid is struggling somewhat and needs a bit of help - which I don't think Nutrigold is going to give you.

Reply

Hi Diogenes, thank you this is most helpful. I did query the content of Thyro Gold with the naturopath who stated that it doesn't contain hormones (people on the forum assured me that it does), so I'm getting somewhat nervous about other advice I'm getting from him.

Given his stance I am cautious about mentioning NDT but I do need some advice about how much I should take and where I can obtain it.

In fact, I've not been entirely satisfied with the naturopath as my half-hour (expensive) appointment is often more of a chat (sometimes focusing on irrelevancies) and when I ask specific questions he's often struggling to answer. Yet he is well known and has had a good reputation in the field.

I may consider seeing someone else, but trying to extricate myself may be difficult.

1 like
Reply

Just say goodbye

1 like
Reply

Thyro-gold was invented by an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk for the sole purpose of enabling patients who couldn't get prescriptions for NDT due to Big Pharma's push on increasing their levothyroxine sales. Thyrogold doesn't need a prescription.

Quite a few members seem to have found Thyrogold suits them.

Reply

Thank you Shaws, I was raising similar issues when the TFT results came out in August and had a number of replies:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

(NB I don't think I made it clear enough that I've never been diagnosed as hypothyroid).

There seemed to be some doubt about me taking Thyro Gold.

Having only just seen the Naturopath (there was a delay in discussing the results), I was concerned by what he said; hence my post.

Any further advice in the light of the previous posting/discussion on the forum would be welcome. Thank you.

Reply

You may also like...