Help with test results

Hi all,

I got my results back from Blue Horizon, it was in my junk mail but i could not pick that up on my IPad but got it off my laptop.

Just need a bit of help with thyroid results, b12 and folate as i do know my ferritin, CRP is high and has been dealt with by heamatoligist and i am getting treated for Polymialgia.

I would be grateful if someone can shed some light on these results, blue horizon are saying i am borderline hyperthyroid and may be worth discussing with my GP on reducing my levothyroxine.

Biochemistry

CRP H 8.40 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin H 214.3 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 0.30 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 122.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 H 23.46 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.70 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 10.8 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 11 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 457 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 13.96 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • MissChris,

    Some people need FT4 over range in order to have reasonable FT3. If you feel hyper then by all means reduce your Levothyroxine dose but, if not, resist any attempt to reduce dose because it will reduce your FT4 and FT3 and your FT3 is already low in range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    B12 and folate look okay to me but if you have symptoms of B12 deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... ask for advice on the PAS forum healthunlocked.com/

  • Hi Clutter I have got appointment with my Endo in June, I am going to take these results with me, generally I have bloods done before I see her but she is testing t3 but I was only on it two weeks and came off it because I was poorly and then diagnosed with Polymialgia, so I haven't been taken them.

    I do supplement b12 and folate and will carry on doing so. I am also deficient in vitd which my gp gives me a prescription for.

    As for my Antibodies are they looking good or do I have autoimmune thyroiditis?

    I know Polymialgia is an autoimmune disease, so just wondering if I now am more susceptible to autoimmune diseases 😫

  • MissChris,

    Your thyroid antibodies are negative so you don't have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

  • Clutter I got a little confused, thanks for clarifying that for me 😉

You may also like...