Thyroid UK

Blood Results

Good Morning All,

I have enjoyed reading all the Posts that members have made but never written anything myself; I am hoping someone can help me better understand my blood results from medichecks.

A little history- I was diagnosed with Graves in 1999, after 4 years of an overactive thyroid and on maximum medication and had lost 3.5 stone!!

In 2000 I had RAI; I was discharged from the endo in 2001 and was prescribed 150 levothyroxine, I found this took me over the edge and have been taking 125 for the past 16yrs.

Since 2008 I have been menopausal (I’m 50yrs old); the last 2 yrs I have felt awful, my thyroid condition has been affected by the menopause. As I am aware my surgery will not commission any in-depth blood tests I used your advice and went to medichecks.

TSH- 0.489. 0.27-4.20

FT. 22.5. 12.00-22.00

T4. 102.0. 59.00-154.00

T3. 4.14. 3.10-6.80

TA. 43.7. 0.00-115.0

TPA. 115. 0.00-34.00

VB12. 224. 140.00-724.00

Fol 4.4. 2.91-50.00

CRP. 0.7. 0.00-5.00

FERR. 173. 13.00-150.00

Thank you in advance.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

So your TSH and FT4 are about correct, but your FT3 is low. So you are possibly a poor converter

However there are few other things to adjust first

TPA antibodies are above range so you still have autoimmune issues going on

Strictly gluten free diet may help. Many of us find it does with Graves or Hashimoto's

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Your B12 and folate are both too low. GP unlikely to agree. So probably just self supplement. A good vitamin B complex - eg Igennus Super B complex and possibly also a sublingual B12 daily

Ferritin is high, not unusual with autoimmune issue

You really need to test vitamin D too, very likely too low. Want it around 100nmol

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

vitamindtest.org.uk

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Prof Toft - article just published now saying T3 is likely essential for many, especially note his comments about those who have had RAI or Thyroidectomy

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

Once you have vitamins correct (including vitamin D) and strictly gluten free suggest you retest

If FT3 still remains low then you may need addition of small dose of T3

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for your advice, I currently do not have any symptoms of over activite thyroid. I am due to see my Dr ( who is very good, but very difficult to get an appointment with!) on the 5 th Feb. I will do as you have suggested. Thank you again.

Reply

Would expect you to feel hypo (underactive) with these results.

Reply

I do feel hypo, exshausted, constipated and so achy in my joints. It has now been going on so long I have forgotten how it feels to be myself. I have contacted Dionne by email and ordered the Super B complex and B12.

Thank you once again. Kind Regards

Reply

It can take time to get vitamin levels up but well worth the effort!

Reply

You may also like...