Advice please

TSH 2.87 mIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 14.7 pmol/L (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.3 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 475 IU/mL (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES >1000 IU/mL (<115)

FERRITIN 22 ug/L (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.3 ug/L (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 205 pg/L (190 - 900)

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 33.8 nmol/L (>75)

Taking 200mcg levo and 10mcg T3 and 800iu vitamin D3.

Thank you

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Until an experienced person comes along to comment - I expect you can see that your B12 and ferritin are very low in range and that the folate is just below the reference range. The vitamin D is not in the most deficient category but is still probably in the insufficient category (that said, I've not seen >75 as the range before).

    SeasideSusie and others have lots of helpful information as to optimal levels of vitamins and minerals to support the more effective use of medication - and other good recommendations.

  • Thanks the highest part of the range is (>75 adequate vitamin D) I have only put this but the range I am in is (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

  • Pinkamber

    I will answer on your individual threads about the vitamins and minerals.

    TSH 2.87 mIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

    FREE T4 14.7 pmol/L (12 - 22)

    FREE T3 4.3 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

    For someone taking 200mcg Levo and 10mcg T3 these results show that you are either under medicated or that your thyroid hormone isn't being absorbed for some reason.

    Optimising vitamins and minerals can help but do you have any kind of gut problem?

    Low stomach acid wont help and it will be worth seeing if you have that, most of us Hypos do. Easy to test for at home

    scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

    If you have low stomach acid then taking Betaine HCL with Pepsin can help, or taking organic Apple Cider Vinegar With Mother in honey sweetened water before a meal.

    **

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 475 IU/mL (<34)

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES >1000 IU/mL (<115)

    These high antibodies mean that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members enormously. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Sorry Pinkamber I mean to say that the aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges *when on Levo*. Add T3 into the mix and TSH can become suppressed, FT4 generally lowers and FT3 should be in the upper part of it's reference range.

  • How do you feel. All tests are in range but it depends on how you feel also. You seem to be on a high dose. Is that because you have had your thyroid removed. Are you under an endocrinologist.

You may also like...