Medichecks Blood Test

Can someone explain test results for me please.

TSH 00.255 0.27 - 4.20

FT4 0.3 12 - 22

FT3 4.33 3.10 - 6.80

TA 291 0.00 - 45

TPA 377 34

Vit B12 442 140 - 724

Folate 19.98 3.89 - 26.80

Vit D 86.71 50.00 - 200.00

CRP 0.3 0.00 5.00

Ferritin 213 13 - 150

Ferritin is high I see. I recently had an iron test and serum iron and sat iron has dropped.

Serum iron 14.5 6.60 - 26

TIBC 61 41.00 - 77.00

Sat iron 24% 15.00 - 50.00%

Was:

Serum iron 23.1

TIBC 59

Sat iron 39%

Thank you.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just to say I'm on 48.5mcg of T3 only and supplementing D3 with K2, vit B12 and B complex was taking iron for two weeks and stopped a week prior to test. Also taking 1000mg of vit C.

  • As you're taking T3 only, the TSH and FT4 are irrelevant. The only important number is the FT3, and that's too low - not quite mid-range. So, you need an increase in dose. :)

    Unless that B12 is an active test, it will be skewed by you taking B12. You have to stop it for 5 months to get an accurate test.

  • Thanks GG.

    I was concerned about the high ferritin It's not inflammation because the CRP is low. Can you throw some light on it?

  • I'm afraid iron is not my subject. Your doctor should be looking into that. :)

You may also like...