Getting More Blood Work Done

Hello All,

I'm going to be going in again and was wondering if anyone had recommendations for what to get done on my blood work. I have Hashimotos and have been on 125 mcg of Levothyroxine for about two months now. I have the perfect amount of energy, no more drowsiness or brain fog and my hair has stopped falling out! The only issue I'm having is that I can't seem to lose any weight! I'm working out - a combination of HIIT, strength, and stretching. I take Selenium, multivitamin, and magnesium and eat fairly low carb, moderate healthy fats and protein, and don't eat things like muffins, white flour, candy, chocolates, etc. I even switched birth control to the copper IUD but am now having re-occurance of my PCOS and very heavy periods so I worry that I should go back on the pill or some type of hormone but I know my PCOS is also from the Hashis. Any tips would be much appreciated about supplements, blood work, switching up my medication, etc. Thank you!

Ok got my results back, maybe my Free t3 is still too high to see weight loss. It's free t3: 4.5 (range is 2.0-4.4), free t4: 1.60 (range is 0.8-1.6), tsh 0.840 (range is 0.45-5.40). Does this mean that I'm converting into t3 good and don't need to take t3?

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • njmatsche,

    Hashimoto's doesn't cause PCOS, they are separate conditions. If you felt PCOS was better regulated when you were on the pill perhaps you should switch back.

    It sounds as though you are optimally medicated on 125mcg. Ask your GP to test TSH, FT4, FT3, thyroid peroxidase antibodies (unless they've already been tested), ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. NHS lab may decline to test FT3 unless TSH is suppressed <0.03.

  • As you now feel fit enough to exercise, I'd get a Free T4 and Free T3 blood test and I'll give you a link so you can read why these are a good idea.

    Excercising before you are on an otpimum dose can reduce your T3 which is needed in our receptor cells. T3 is the active hormone. Levo the inactive and has to convert to T3 so maybe a small rise might be effective or add some T3. I'll also give you a couple of other links.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    New research from several research teams have shown the many feel better with T3 added to T4 no matter what the Endocrinology Depts thinks.

  • Thank you! I'll read up on these. I hate that we have to be our own teachers, I get it- I just wish it wasn't so complicated. I'll post my. Results once in and maybe you have a few suggestions? Thx

  • Once we are well, despite the guidelines, we will be healthy and happy. :)

  • So I asked my doctor to include the suggestions for my blood work but he said that they wouldn't be useful and only wanted to include my FT3 &4, TSH, vitamin B12, and Vitamin D. Why does it matter? Why can't I just request what I want and not have someone tell me what to do.

  • Ok got my results back, maybe my Free t3 is still too high to see weight loss. It's free t3: 4.5 (range is 2.0-4.4), free t4: 1.60 (range is 0.8-1.6), tsh 0.840 (range is 0.45-5.40). Does this mean that I'm converting into t3 good and don't need to take t3?

You may also like...