Help with level results

Had an increase in Thyroxine about 8 weeks ago (125 to 150).

Had bloods done and would appreciate help with results.

Vit D 43

TSH 0.1 0.27-4.20ml/U/L

free T4 23.47 12.00-22.00pmol/L

Serum folate 8.4 2.50-19.50ug/L

Serum ferritin 33 30.00-470.00ug/L

Vitamin B12 400 180.00-900.00ng/L

Free T3 3.9 3.10-6.80pmol/L

CRP 5 <6.00mg/L

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm no expert. And I can't help with all the results, but I wonder if the clever folk here would agree with me that you don't seem to be converting T4 to T3 very well. I hope someone else replies, because I am fairly new at this game.

  • OK. Nobody is yet answering so I'll have another go - please remember, I am not medically qualified and am far from being an expert. However, From reading around, I would say that one big problem you have is that your Ferritin appears way too low to aid in converting T4 to the ultra-important T3. Ferritin (so I have also read) must be good and yours is barely over bottom of the range at 33. Your B12 appears to be low, too. I imagine that all your iron levels need looking at. Folate is just about okay... If no one else replies, I urge you to repost so that the real experts can chime in. Best. Stevie.

  • I agree with steviecat. Your FT4 is over the top of the range, and the FT3 is under the bottom. That's not the way it's supposed to be. You are not converting well.

    You don't give a range or a unit of measure, but it's possible that your vit d is too low. Which wouldn't help. And your folate could be higher. But, I don't understand why there's a telephone number in the place of your ferritin results.

    Has your doctor seen these results? Has he managed to look past the low TSH? He needs to do something quickly. And, that something should be adding in some T3 to your T4. Continuing to increase the T4 is definitely not the answer!

You may also like...