Help with results please


I'm new to this forum so apologies for jumping in with a question at the outset but I wonder if anyone out there has an opinion on my blood test results.

I have all the symptoms of an under-active thyroid and also have a family history of the condition. I had blood tests 4 months ago and more last week. My GP tells me that they are normal.

My results from last November are:

Serum THS level 0.8 MuU/L

Serum free T4 level 10 pmol/L

The results from last week are:

Serum THS level 1.1 mIU/L

Serum free T4 level 11pmol/L

The range shown is 0.4-5.0 for THS and Free 4 is 9-19.

Any advice or suggestions would be gratefully accepted.

Many thanks

7 Replies

  • Welcome to our forum,

    Even though your TSH is 'normal' your T4 is on the bottom of the floor which isn't too good as we need T4 towards the upper level as it has to convert to T3. T3 also known as liothyronine is the active hormone which drives our whole metabolism. I shall give you a link and never, ever, take the word 'normal' when it's used in relation to blood test results. This link will be helpful and there are other topics on the left/hand side.

    Your GP will probably not do a Free T3 blood test but you can get one done privately. It's a pity that nowadays they don't know/take account of clinical symptoms. If you've not had Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as we are usually deficient and can cause problems too.

    When we are having a blood test for our thyroid hormones, it should be as early as possible as that's when TSH is highest and if on thyroid meds, you leave approx 24 hours between hormones and blood test and take hormones afterwards.

  • Welcome to the forum, Didcot.

    Your TSH is low-normal which is generally good but your FT4 is also low in range which can mean that your T3 is low. T3 is the active hormone converted from T4 and low T3 is what causes hypothyroid symptoms.

    I think it is unlikely your GP will order FT3 testing because your TSH and FT4 are within range but it may be worth you ordering a private thyroid test from Blue Horizon or Genova via

    If you aren't able to do private tests make sure you ask your GP to test thyroid function again in six months and have the blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest. Treatment commences when TSH is above range or FT4 is below range.

    Low ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms so it may be worth asking your GP to test them.

  • Very likely you have Central /2ndary hypothyroid from pituarity malfunction

    this gives low TSH and a low t4 and t3 and its more common than most doctors realise

  • I agree with reallyfedup..when a ft4 reading is that low, the Hypothalamus senses this and gives a signal to the Pituitary to produce more TSH, which stimulates the Thyroid to male more your case, this is not happening. I would say there is an issue with the Hypothalamus or Pituitary, making this secondary Hypothyroidism. Are they following thru with this with an MRI?

  • Thanks for all your very helpful replies. I am going to try to get private blood tests done next week.

    Faith63 - No, no MRI but doc has referred me for a Thyroid scan. The problem is that, as my levels are within the normal range, my GP doesn't think there's anything wrong with me - I'm 48 so it must be the menopause!

    In the meantime I feel really awful. I'm sleeping about 15 hours a day, everything hurts, my lymph glands are painful and I have a constant sensation of having something stuck in my throat. Not to mention the 2 stone weight gain!

    My children are quite young, I'm dreading having to function in the mornings when they go back to school.

    How would I go about getting an MRI? I would imagine it would be very expensive to have done privately.

    I am considering buying some Levothyroxine online and trying it to see if it makes me feel any better. To be honest I'm desperate and would do pretty much anything to feel better. I've had lethargy for a few years now but since Christmas it has got so much worse. Does this sound typical?

    Thanks again

  • v

  • Did they run your Thyroid antibodies as you have nodes/cysts?

You may also like...