Vitamin B12 results

Hi all

Following advice on here recently re my TSH being 0.01 which the GP is now happy with as long as I know the risks. I asked for a Vitamin B12 test and wondered if you could interpret the result for me plus have  included the folate etc..

Serum vitamin B12 level;Serum folate level Report, Normal, No Further Action

Coded entry Serum folate level 8.6 ng/ml [> 3.4] - Fasting sample preferred. Recent folate intake may mask deficiency

Coded entry Serum vitamin B12 level 296 ng/L [211 - 911]

Am I right in thinking the B12 is bit low? If so would you self treat with either diet or supplements as the surgery obviously think its ok at that figure.

Thanks for reading, am very grateful for any help.


11 Replies

  • Jackinabox,

    I would supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin for 2-3 months to boost levels and then reduce to 1,000mcg daily maintenance dose.  Take a B Complex vitamin to boost folate and keep the other B vits balanced.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • That is very low, you are likely to have symptoms because of that. Yes, I would start on supplements asap & the best B12 is methylcobalamin


    Everything you need to know about B12D in the link above.  I post this several times a day ....  Anything under 500 should ring alarm bells.  Ehat your GP does not know about B12 can harm you ....

  • Right thanks very much I will get on to this asap.

  • And just for what it's worth, diet won't help - unless you fancy mixing yourself up raw liver milkshakes 3 times a day... :)

    Though it's astonishing how many doctors who think you simply need to eat more broccoli to get your B12 up (there isn't any B12 in broccoli...)

  • Not knowing about the figures, I didn't know if my level was actually low. Could you tell me if the figures I gave are considered a bit low, very or a lot please?

    Thanks for the info relating to diet, that would probably have been my first action had I not posted on here.

  • The results are very LOW - you have posted the range - the figures in brackets after the result.  Also there will be information in the link I posted.  You must read and learn for yourself as you cannot rely on your GP.

    Do you have any gut issues ?  B12 is metabolised in the Terminal Ileum - so if there is anything wrong with the gut this process will greatly impaired ....

    Also look at the heading Films on the LEFT of the page in the above link - watch the 2nd one down to truly understand the seriousness of B12 deficiency.  It can become a neurological condition if left untreated ... 

  • Thanks Marz. No gut issues as such. I will start reading up on it all though, thanks again :)

  • What risks did your gp tell you as I'm on 0.02 I don't want to reduce my levo as I actually feel a bit better on 125 I felt awful

  • There are no risks.

    However, doctors get confused between low TSH on thyroid hormone replacement, where FT3 is within range; and low TSH with Graves/hyperthyroidism, where FT3 is very over-range.

    The latter can put you are risk for osteoporosis and artial fibulation - at risk, mind you, not certain. The former probably does your heart and bones the world of good! And is much healthier than being hypo. So, Don't worry. :)   

  • Thank you

You may also like...