Blood Test Results antibodies down TSH up

Serum parathyroid hormone - normal - 4.2 pmol/L 1.60 - 7.20 pmol/L

! Thyroid peroxidase antibody lev -raised but decreased from previously 123 IU/mL <60.00 IU/mL

Plasma free T3 level 3.3 pmol/L 2.60 - 5.70pmol/L

Plasma free T4 level 12.3 pmol/L 9.00 - 19pmol/L

! Plasma TSH level 4.34 mU/L 0.30 - 4.20mU/L

! Neutrophil count 1.64 x10*9/L 2.00 - 7.00x10*9/L

! Plasma FSH level - high 131.7 IU/L 1.00 - 30.00IU/L

N.B. I had lowered my Levothyroxine from a previous blood test from 75mcg to rotating between 75mcg and 50mcg on alternate days. I will now go back up to 75mcg daily.

All my vitamin levels: B12, D, iron, transferrin, folate, ferritin, etc are all on a good high range.

I am doing something right with my thyroid antibody level lowering slightly. I'm concerned that I seem to have gone into full menopause, brought on earlier than the rest of my family and was wondering if that is connected to the thyroid being out of balance. Been suffering bad with heavy tiredness, very brittle nails, fine skin, thirst, a lot of hair loss and constant reactive conjunctivitis, as well as the hot flushes and showers.

Not sure if you see anything that I've missed or not understood properly that I can do to improve anything.

Thank you all in advance.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lucy15,

    TSH has risen because FT4 and FT3 will have dropped after you reduced dose. You should retest 6-8 weeks after you resume 75mcg to see whether that dose is sufficient. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Thyroid antibodies fluctuate. They will be high after a lymphocyte attack on the thyroid gland and will subside in between attacks. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Neutrophils can be low due to autoimmune diseases. labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • Thank you. I've been following a gluten, sugar, dairy free diet and taking many different herbal supplements. Fingers-crossed I find a balance.

You may also like...