Last bloods on Levo

I was on levo 175mcg for the last year or so, having been diagnosed with UAT about 4+ years ago. I have never felt well and as time went on I just got worse, my gp and referral to an endo said my tsh is fine on levo and ignored my symptoms. Having done all the reading and research I decided to bite the bullet and switch to NDT (self medicating) and started yesterday. I decided to have medicheck to a bloodtest on the last day of my levo and some of the results concern me. I appear to have Hashis by the result (news to me), I also have high iron (?), and a suggestion I be checked for diabetes. I have started on 1.5 grains of NDT split morning and afternoon. Will my T3 rise on NDT? I appreciate any advice, I have done so much reading and end up just overwhelmed by it all.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.79 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 21.79 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 113.3 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.8 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *260.800 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*268.4 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

VITAMIN B12 393 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 10.73 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

25 OH VITAMIN D 72.89 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.3 mg/L 0.00 - 5.00

FERRITIN *158.5 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You look as though you have a conversion problem. Do you take any supplements? Things to check are Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin and all need to. E high in the ranges. Somecof the problems you are experiencing make well. E down to these being low as well.

  • Thank-you Silver fox, I had begun to think that was the issue hence my decision to go it alone on NDT. I am now on supplements as well and realise I probably should go gluten free. Early days on new meds I feel it awful at the moment but hopefully it will improve as I slowly increase NDT. Thanks

You may also like...