Thyroid UK
84,052 members99,037 posts

New lab results

Sorry for the bad post first.now u can receive the references too:

result reference

cholesterine 166

tryglyceride 278 < 150

free t4 15.7 12.0 - 22.0

TSH 3.54 0.27 - 4,2

TSH R AK < 0.30 < 1.75

TPO AK 19 < 34

I hope that the results and references are allright now.

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Anne80

TPO antibodies are low, as are TSH R antibodies, so negative for autoimmune thyroid disease.

TSH is too high and FT4 too low for a treated hypo patient. As mentioned in your previous post, the aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below and FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well. You should have an increase in your Levo now if you are still symptomatic, usual increase is 25mcg then re-test after 6-8 weeks. If you are still symptomatic then increases should be continued used, along with re-testing 6-8 weeks later, until you feel well.

As you said Triglycerides are high, too many aren't good. You need low Triglycerides for heart health. You should discuss this with your doctor.

Sorry, I am not familiar with Cholesterine.

Reply

Susie thank you very much for your answer.i should take the levo until they tests my blood in autumn again.im taking 50 microgrammes once in the morning.

Reply

You shouldn't wait until the Autumn, you need retesting and an increase 6-8 weeks after starting the 50mcg dose.

Reply

Allright but my doctor told me that i neednt an lab test until the next 6 months.

Reply

Most doctors don't know much about treating hypothyroidism.

You said in a previous post

"now getting my blood test results with 50 mikrogrammes thyroxin and the doctor say its quiet good with the dose. ill need to stay on this dos. but im still feeling tired in the morning and my skin is try"

So if you are still symptomatic then you aren't taking enough Levo. Staying on that dose is keeping you symptomatic. As I said above

"the aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below and FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well."

This was all explained to you by Clutter in her reply to your first ever post, with a link to read about treatment options healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

So really it's up to you. Stay on your current dose and continue to feel tired and have dry skin, or ask for an increase in your dose in order to try and eliminate your symptoms.

Have you had vitamins and minerals tested? They are important and need to be at optimal levels for thyroid hormone to work properly. If not already tested, maybe you can get the following done:

Vit D

B12

Ferritin

Folate

Reply

Sure i remember the post of clutter and what he is told me.now im looking for another endo who can handle with the levo.the doctor isnt able to understand.

Reply

I hope you find another doctor who understands better and treats you with enough Levo to help eliminate your symptoms :)

Reply

hello susie thank you so much! i would like to write you again if im getting another one

1 like
Reply

You may also like...