Log in
Thyroid UK
100,740 members114,395 posts

Hashimoto - and wanting your opinions - new here

Dear all, since i had my first panic attack.. i became something of a hipochondriac ... but anyway.. i went to endocrinologist (nuclear medicine) and had blood test and ultrasound done. He diagnosed me with chronic Immunthyreoiditis, high normal TSH.

blood results:

fT4 1.15 ng/dl (Normal: 0.70-1.70)

TSH 2.09 μU/ml (Normal: 0.30-4.00)

Tg-Ak 284 IU/ml (Normal: <115)

TPO-Ak 20 IU/ml (Normal: <34)

He has put me on 25mcg Euthyrox for 2 weeks, then to increase to 50mcg Euthyrox at the beginning of third week. He told me to see him for a checkup in March.

Since as i mentioned before i a have high anxiety when it comes to taking medicine i need your opinion if this seems standard procedure? I am going on a holiday in 2 weeks and i dont want to have panic attacks due to medication :(

10 Replies
oldestnewest

It's not 'medicine' in the usual sense of the word. It's not a drug. It's thyroid hormone replacement, replacing the hormones your thyroid can no-longer make in sufficient quantities, and which you need to live.

Your doctors advice is fine as far as it goes, but, waiting until March for a retest, is too long. You should be retested six weeks after starting the 50 mcg, because you will no doubt need an increase of 25 mcg at that point. If I were you, I'd go back for that 'check up' January.

I don't really see why you think you would have panic attacks due to your 'medication' whilst on holiday.

1 like
Reply

i meant panic attacks if the medication for some reason gives me some side effects (since i am carefully examining every little thing that changes in my body :( )

my doctor is on holiday in january and february.. but i could ask if i could get whoever is there i assume.

The reason i am scared is because my tsh is in the range, but antibodies are increased thats why he gave me therapy.. is it possible that these 50mcg would push me into hyper?

Thanks for the reply! :)

Reply

It's extremely unlikely. 50 mcg is only a tiny dose, and whilst your TSH is 'in-range', it's too high. A healthy person has a TSH of around 1. And, when you're hypo, you need your TSH low than the majority of people.

Technically speaking, you cannot go hyper because you are hypo. The thyroid doesn't jump around like that. You could be over-medicated, but that is highly unlikely on 50 mcg.

Also, once you are on thyroid hormone replacement (levo) the TSH is irrelevant. Even if it becomes suppressed, it doesn't matter. The most important number is the FT3, but they don't even test that. But, failing that, you should be looking at the FT4. Your FT4 is below mid-range, when most people need it up nearly the top of the range to feel well. So, although it doesn't look like much, you have a way to go before it gets up there. It doesn't happen quickly.

Reply

I have tests from gp from beginning october

FT3 2.99 pg/ml (2.15-4.12)

FT4 1.04 ng/dl (0.70-1.70)

TSH 3.30 (0.30-4.0)

Unfortunately didnt measure antibodies.

Thanks alot for answering my questions. You are calming my anxiety big time.

Reply

Well, that's nice to know. :)

No point in retesting antibodies. Once you've had one high results, that's it. You have Hashi's, and it isn't going to go away.

Reply

Ask that they test your vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 when Thyroid is retested at 6 weeks

This helps with thyroid hormones too and they are often too low

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and if taking Levo don't take it in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Reply

Measured that at beginnkng of october.

Vitamin d 31 ng/ml (30-70)

Vitamin b12 873 pmol/l (145-569)

Folate 17.0 ng/ml (4.2-19.8)

Ferritin 62 ng/ml (15-150)

I was taking vitamin b complex from pure encapsulations for 3 years but have stopped now.

Right now on multi without iron and jod. And magnesium. My zink is also on the low side.

Any suggestions about supplements?

Reply

Vitamin D needs improving. Possibly 2000iu daily, may need more. Retest in 2 months. Important not to go too high

Ferritin slightly low. If you like liver then eating liver once a week will help improve

Reply

Don't worry! In the Thyroid world thingshappen very slowly and you will be monitored which is why you have been asked to return for bloods again to check on your progress.

What you may find though it does t happen very often that the fillers in the medication may upset you. If you were given just the active ingredient you would need a magnifying glass so tablets have fillersadded in, not only to bulk it up but to make the ingredients stable as well. A few people get an allergic reaction but it doesn't mean you will but just to be aware and what to do if you suspect that. If you have any known issues with things like lactose intolerance then may be ask the pharmacist which brand to take. If you so suspect a potential allergy issue then take an anti histamine tablet one hour before your thyroid medication. If the problem stops by doing that then you do have an allergy so in that case talk to the pharmacist about changing the brand of your next box of tablets and in the mean time use a daily antihistamine until the change over. Once you are happy with a brand then get the brand put on your notes at the pharmacy. It's as well to have that done anyway when you know what you are happy with. Potency can differ vary slightly between different brands.

It can be a bit daunting starting out and getting into a routine but we have been where you are now and understand your concerns but remember we are only a message away from any questions or concerns.

Reply

Thanks once again for your answers!

I have another question, since i have started taking euthyrox, is it possible that the antibodies will stop progressing? The more I read about all this, the more anxiety i get.

Truth be told i wouldnt even know about hashimoto if i didnt talk to our doctor at work. My gp always took only TSH and based on these numbers everything was in range. But i have had symptoms. My TSH was measured in pregnancy 6 years ago to be 1.35 and last month it ended up being 3.30 so there was definately stuff happening.

Is it ok taking multivitamins + selen, zink, d3 or multivitamins are not needed, only specific vitamins that are defficient?

I have so many questions and so much anxiety :(

Reply

You may also like...