Advice on supplements please

Hi following on from my first post on this forum here are vitamin and mineral results. I only take vitamin D 800iu for vitamin D deficiency diagnosed in 2013. I have had low ferritin for very many years.

FERRITIN 14 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 196 (180 - 900)

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 45.8 (>75 ADEQUATE VITAMIN D)

I was diagnosed with clinical depression and iron deficiency and B vitamin deficiency at around about the same time as my low thyroid.

My GP gave me an antidepressant called Zoloft and sent me away. I do have some physical symptoms as well like constipation and feeling cold and looking washed out all the time but the doctors have put me back onto an antidepressant called Fluoxetine because I suffered from such bad tiredness and dizziness and brain fog that I couldn't concentrate and it cost me my job. My thyroid consultant at the hospital wasn't increasing my thyroid medication dose as per her recommendations and she said any physical symptoms were not to do with thyroid. When I was last at the doctor she insisted my problems were all in my head and so she referred me to Positive Steps. Thanks for reading and comments.

Last edited by

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pinkprincess2,

    800iu is an infant's dose. Vit D is optimal around 100 so I would take 5,000iu D3 for 8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May.

    Ferritin is deficient which can mean iron anaemia. Your GP should do an iron panel to check and arrange iron supplementation or an iron infusion.

    Folate is deficient and B12 is very low in range. Symptoms of low thyroid and B12 deficiency can overlap so have a look at the symptoms in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms... Ask healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice on folate and B12 deficiency and testing for pernicious anaemia.

  • Thanks Clutter. The GP practice I am currently with did order an iron panel but the receptionist said she doesn't have access to the results.

  • We are entitled to copies of any blood test we have. Some surgeries charge a nominal sum for paper/ink. They have to show the ranges as labs differ in their machines.

  • Pinkprincess2,

    I would chase it up with a senior receptionist or practice manager. It's possible your GP wants to discuss the results with you before making them available but if that's the case you need to be informed so you can make an appointment.

  • If chasing them doesn't work then do what is called a "Data Subject Access Request under the Data Protection Act 1998". In short wrote a letter saying you are doing this and ask for them to provide you with a copy of the rest results and ranges. Make sure you put your full name and address plus a phone number in the letter and send it to them recorded delivery. Keep the recorded delivery receipt as proof you sent the letter to them.

    They should reply to you within 40 days otherwise go and see your MP in person to complain about the practice.

  • I am really very sympathetic to your tale of woe. We have many similar stories on this forum and my personal point of view is that it is due to the medical professions woeful diagnosing/treatment of people have clear clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism.

    Depression is also a clinical symptom of hypothyroidism which I believe is due to too low a Free T3 and I will state I am in no way medically qualified but your story is so similar to many others on this forum.

    I shall give you a link from thyroiduk.org.uk who are a Charitable association at the forefront of trying to change attitudes to treatments. In order to get well, despite the non-treatment you've had, we have to read, learn and recover our health.

    First thing to do is ask your GP to do a Full Thyroid Function Test. You can say you are a member of Healthunlocked Thyroiduk.org.uk who are the NHS recommended forum for help on dysfunctions of the thyroid gland.

    Tick off your clinical symptoms - if on an optimum of thyroid hormones which suit you, you should have none at all.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    A Full Thyroid Function Test is:

    TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3, thyroid antibodies. Also ask for Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

    The blood test should be the very earliesst possible, fasting (you can drink water). Allow 24 hours gap between your last dose of levothyroxine and the test and take it afterwards.

    Get a print-out of your blood test with the ranges (ranges are important as labs differ). Put them on a new post for comments. This will help members to advise you. :)

  • Thanks these are all in another post.

  • o.k. I'll have a look.

  • I have seen that you have had a response to them. :)

You may also like...