Blood results - Vitamin D deficiency

Hi all many thanks for all the help in the past which made me ask for the additional blood tests and to my doctors surprise I have a Vitamin D deficiency and that was very low.

I'm a bit concerned about some of the other low results (including TSH) and would welcome your feedback. Although my doctor did not seem to be that worried and has given me a course of Fultium-D3 four 800ui caps a day for 3 months. I'm also on 125mg of Levothyroxine for my underactive thyroid.

Vit D = 14 nmol/L (range 50.0 - 120.0)

free T4 = 19.9 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

free triiofthyronine = 6.6 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH = 0.06 (0.27 - 4.2)

B12 = 296 ng/L (197.0 - 771.0)

Folate = 6.0 ug/L (> 3.9)

Ferritin = 35 ug/L (30.0 - 400.0)

Also had a Bone profile results all these within range low apart from the calcium ones. I'll post them if anyone is interested, but as I've not heard much about these tests I've left them off.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • nigelm Your Vit D level is very similar to mine, mine was 15. My doctor wasn't involved but I took advice from here and started with a loading dose of 40,000iu daily for two weeks then reduced to 5000iu daily. My level was 192 within 2.5 months.

    Vit D has important co-factors which you should check out

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Take Vit D 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Your B12 is way too low. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems. You can supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg daily for about 3-4 months then reduce to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B is a good one. It will also provide folate. Yours isn't showing as deficient, but I'm not sure what a good level is when the result is shown like that.

    Ferritin is dire. I would ask your GP to do a full iron panel to see if anything else is going on. You may need iron infusions. If you are prescribed iron supplements then take each tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    Don't start all supplements at the same time. Start with one, give it a couple of weeks then add the next one, another couple of weeks before adding the next one, etc. That way if you have any adverse reaction you will know what caused it.

    Your thyroid results look good, hopefully you feel good too.

  • Many thanks for your prompt reply, yes several of the symptoms I first went to my doctor for have eased especially my shoulder pain so I think things are looking good there.

    Yes a worry with the ferritin level although my doctor never mentioned that - perhaps he's trying to deal with one thing at a time? I don't like pestering him all the time so will mention it after my next blood test in a few months time. Unless you feel I should get it seen too sooner?

  • nigelm Get the ferritin sorted ASAP. It needs to be half way through it's range and thyroid hormone can't work properly unless it is 70.

    Don't worry about pestering your doctor. He's only addressed one of your poor nutrient levels and you need them all sorted. Us Hypos need optimal levels, not just in range. Doctors know very little about nutrients because they're not taught it but your ferritin is so low that it really should have rung alarm bells with him. He won't deal with it later because it's 'in range'.

    Here is some information, probably lots more out there

    mdedge.com/clinicalendocrin...

  • Thanks again I contacted my surgery today and my doctor did reply to me message of concern with the answer of "no need to treat ferritin". So does not look like a lot I can do but will mention it again when I finish mt Vitamin D course if it is still that low and quote that ThyroidUK saying it should be at optimum levels for people like me - see where I get.

  • What is your calcium ? If it's high you need further tests and you shouldn't take high doses of vitd because it will increase calcium further.

  • Thanks for the reply my calcium was 2.47 (2.15-2.50) and adjusted was 2.41 (2.15-2.50) and will be taking four Fultium-D3 tablets a day each 800ui. So will that make me dangerously high in calcium?

  • You will have to keep a watch on your levels as you don't want it to go above range.

  • I think it's about time we told the doctors we've had information on how to recover from Healthunlocked Thyroiduk so they know where info is originating from. They might think twice and do the whole lot when patient is first diagnosed of necessary blood tests not just a couple. The results above are dire and weren't done until requested. The Vit D and B12 results are dire and both the most important along with thyroid disease as well as the others that have been pointed ou.

You may also like...