Ferritin/folate/vitamin D/vitamin B12 results

As requested here are my results for ferritin/folate/vitamin D/vitamin B12. I feel very unwell at the moment.

Thank you.

Serum folate: 4.1 ug/L (4.6 - 18.7) currently prescribed folic acid

Serum ferritin: 64 ug/L (15 - 150) currently prescribed ferrous fumarate

Serum vitamin B12: 247 pg/L (190 - 900)

Total vitamin D: 58.8nmol/L (>75 adequate vitamin D) currently prescribed vitamin D 800iu

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Angel332,

    You will feel better when you have corrected your folate deficiency and optimised your ferritin, B12 and vitamin D levels.

    I suggest you ask your GP to test intrinsic factor antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia causing low B12. If PA is ruled out you can supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and a B complex vitamin to raise B12.

    800iu is an infant's dose. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for a couple of months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May.

    If you take Levothyroxine make sure to take it 4 hours away from vit D and iron.

You may also like...