Recent Blood Test

Hi, I have had hypothyroidism for about 2 years. I am currently taking 100mcg levothyroxin. I have recently have some blood tests which showed I have low vit D. I also had my B12 a d foliate tested. My B12 was 419 and my foliate was 5.2. My doctor has said these are normal readings, even though I am having symptoms stills. My TSH level is also normal.

I am still having the general symptoms of thyroid (tired, fatigue, muscle cramps) but also recently have started getting bad pains, like pins and needles but worse in my hands and particularly my feet. Sometimes I cant even wall on my feet it's that painful.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what is causing my symptoms and any pain medication I could take as my doctor just said paracetamol which doesn't even touch it.

Thanks.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Serendipity_28,

    Ask your GP receptionist what your TSH result is. Normal is a very broad range but it makes a difference whether TSH is low or high normal.

    How low is vitD? Optimal is around 100 nmol/L.

    B12 and folate are in normal range but I think it may still be possible to have B12 deficiency when B12 is <500. Pins and needles in your hands and feet are often due to B12 deficiency. Have a look at this link b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms... and it may be worth asking for advice on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • Mt TSH was 5.4 last time it was checked in November and my Vit D was 92. I have a lot of the symptoms for B12 which is why my doctor tested it but has now said it's in normal range do isn't bothered about it.

    Thanks.

  • Serendipity_28,

    TSH 5.4 is high and will be why you are symptomatic. What is the range for TSH at your practice? If 5.4 is over range your GP should prescribe Levothyroxine.

    VitD 92 is replete, it is not low.

    If you think symptoms are due to B12 deficiency contact the PASOC forum for advice.

  • The range is 5 at my practice, they have increased me to 100mcg now but I haven't had it tested since. And my doctor suggested Vit D tablets.

    I have contacted them. Thanks for the help.

  • Serendipity_28,

    You were under medicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for the increased dose to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after increasing to 100mcg. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • They were very reluctant to even increase my levothyroxin at that. Thanks, I have an appointment next week so will tell them then and hopefully get sorted.

You may also like...