Urine and blood test: Hi All, my urine test shows... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

116,925 members135,667 posts

Urine and blood test

Wins24
Wins24

Hi All, my urine test shows leucocyte in urine and the value is 75 (in the range it shows 0-0), but my doctor said everything is normal. But when i see the normal ranges it says should be 0. I am not knowing what to do. Should i go and discuss with my doctor?? Please share ur thoughts and knowledge on this.

Also my TSH is 2.02 (range is 0.3 - 4.5) and t3 is 2.58 (for range 2.0 - 4.2)and t4 is 1.37(range 0.8-1.7). Is this normal? My hdl is 42 (range is 45-65) and ldl is 159 (range is 0-150)

Only problem i face is my skin is very dry and i have hair loss also. My periods are regular for 3 months and for every 4th month its delayed for 15 to 20 days .My vitamin d is 37 and b12 is 20. Am taking supplements of b12(1000 micro gram everyday) and d3+k2+omega3(100 micro gram, 70 micro gram and 100 mg respectively weekly)

Im mainly worried about leucocytes in urine since i read if its present it means there is an infection. or even cancer But i dont have any infection or any other problem. I also just observed and cross checked my last year report it shows the same but my doctor havent told me anything

14 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Wins24

For anyone to comment on your test results, we need the reference ranges.

TSH is generally too high for a treated hypo patient, most feel best when TSH is 1 or below with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their reference ranges.

For me, dry skin and hair loss would mean I am undermedicated.

What are the units of measurement for your Vit D and B12 and what supplements are you taking (and dose).

Wins24
Wins24 in reply to SeasideSusie

Hi, thanks for ur reply. i updated the ranges.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Wins24

Wins24

I didn't realise you weren't on thyroid meds, always useful to give full details to save any wrong information being given.

TSH: 2.02 (range is 0.3 - 4.5)

t3: 2.58 (for range 2.0 - 4.2)

t4: 1.37 (range 0.8-1.7).

Your results are euthyroid (normal). However, none of us know where our "normal" is when we are fit and well as we're not tested for a baseline so we don't know if your results are actually good for you or not.

Nor do we know if your T3 and T4 are Free T3/T4 or Total T3/T4. It's the Free T3/T4 that tell us what's going on, Total T3/T4 aren't much use.

My vitamin d is 37

Is that nmol/L or ng/ml. If it's 37nmol then you are very low, the recommended level is 100-150nmol according to the Vit D Council. If it's 37ng/ml then you're slightly under the recommended level of 40-60ng/ml.

b12 is 20.

What is the range. We usually see something like 140-900.

Impossible to comment on whether your supplement doses are suitable without that further information.

Wins24
Wins24 in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks alot for info. And sorry for my incomplete post previously. the vit d and b12 are in ng/dl. and the t3 and t4 were written as FT3<CLA> and FT4<CLA>

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Wins24

What are the ranges for Vit D and B12.

Wins24
Wins24 in reply to SeasideSusie

b12 range 18.0 to 91.4 and vit d range is 30-100

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Wins24

Wins24

b12 range 18.0 to 91.4

So your B12 is very low at 20 and your 1000mcg daily probably isn't enough.

Do you have signs of B12 deficiency - check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

If so you should be discussing it with your GP to arrange further testing for B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia and you may need B12 injections.

When you supplement with B12 you also need a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins.

I still don't think we have the correct unit of measurement for Vit D. You said the vit d and b12 are in ng/dl but they can't both be the same and I have never seen ng/dl as a unit of measurement for Vit D. Vit D is usually measured in nmol/L or ng/ml. You say the range is 30-100 - is there as "category" such as "deficient", or "insufficient" or "sufficient" mentioned.

Are you still in Germany? I have googled for the unit of measurement for Vit D in Germany and it shows nmol/L. Perhaps you can clarify.

Wins24
Wins24 in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks for ur reply,,, yes i cross verified and the vit d is in ng/ml..

also when i checked the link u provided for b12 deficiency i have very few symptoms. I was anemic from last year , low ferritin levels( i was having b12 deficiency last year and was on medication). But now my levels are in range(although not optimal). APart from that i have greying of hair and dry mouth. I would sure ask my GP about all these.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Wins24

Wins24

So with the unit of measurement being ng/ml the Vit D Council recommends a level of 40-60. You need to improve your level so a D3 supplement of something like 3000iu daily will help, retest in 3 months then you may need to lower your dose to a maintenance dose of possibly 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, it's trial and error so we need to retest twice a year to ensure we stay within the recommended range.

Also needed are D3's important cofactors magnesium (helps the body to use D3) and Vit K2-mk7. D3 aids the absorption of calcium from food and K2-mk7 directs it to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissue where it can be deposited and cause problems.

Don't expect your GP to have much, if any, knowledge of vitamins and minerals as they don't appear to be taught anything about it, and are not aware that when hypothyroid we need optimal levels.

Wins24
Wins24 in reply to SeasideSusie

sure thx for ur patience n help. I would do it

This could mean a urine or Urinary tract infection. Was the sample taken during or shortly before / after your period? You could take another urine sample to your doctor to be tested again. Ask if you have an infection ( if white blood cells still present).

You are not currently being treated for Hypothyroidism ? Is that correct ? No Thyroid diagnosis as yet ? So not on Levothyroxine or other treatment?

As you can see your Thyroid Function Tests results all fall within range. Have you ever had Thyroid Antibodies blood tests? You could ask these tests: TPO (Thyroid Peroxidase ) and Tg (Thyglobulin).

My period was still due for 7 to 9 days, and i dont have any symptoms of UTI. I just cross checked my last year report also shows very high leucocytes in urine.

You could Google high Leukocytes in urine . And /

Or put a post on a Kidney Forum on Health Unlocked. I think there are one or two . See if someone with experience of bladder or kidney inflammation can advise you further.

You could also go back and ask your doctor what it means.

Ask if your urine sample can be sent to the lab for C&S testing (Culture and Sensitivity ). That way, if there is any infection it will be identified and so will the right antibiotics to treat it.

Also ask GP for blood tests to check Kidney and Liver function. You may have had these done. If so, ask for a print out and put results with ranges on a Kidney forum and a Liver forum.

thx i will

You may also like...