Secondary Hypothyroidism, Low Vitamins? Advice Please

After some advice please, really don't know what's happening, diagnosed with Secondary Hypothyroidism, am under an Endocrinologist currently on 200mcg of Levothyroxine, looking to reduce my dose of Levo to 100mcg and go on combination treatment trial of T3 20mcg.

I've had to keep pushing as my Endo has been concerned about overmedicating, my results suggest I'm being over medicated however all my symptoms point to me being under medicated, am showing no signs of being over treated.

Current Thyroid Lab Results

FT3 5.8 Pmol/L (3.5 - 6.2)

FT4 15.5 Pmol/L (8.0 - 16.0)

TSH 0.01 mU/L (0.38 - 5.33)

Don't usually get colds etc however since Christmas Day I've come down with a virus, which i can't seem to shake off. So Endo wants to wait till I shake this bug off before trying some T3. Looking to source the T3 privately due to the likelihood of the NHS not wanting to prescribe it due to cost.

For a long time I've suffered with tiredness, fatigue struggle to lose weight etc. I get a lot of muscle pain and myofascial trigger points.

A lot of my vitamins seem to be low and can't work out why?

Vitamin B12 low, on jabs

Folate Low on supplements

Zinc Low on supplements

Vitamin D 19 nmol/L (<30 deficient, >50 sufficient for most people)

Sounds extreme but I see a lot of athletes seem to use therapeutic vitamin IV's and wondering whether this is worth a try?

If anyone's got any suggestions or any advice it would be greatly appreciated.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • suggest that you also look at the PAS forum on health unlocked in relation to the B12 etc - and join if you aren't a member already.

    Do you know what your iron levels are like - wouldn't be surprised if a FBC showed indicated low iron - which would point to a general absorption problem.

    Would also suggest looking at the PAS forum for support as quite likely you are being untertreated for the B12

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • GSP177,

    TSH should be ignored in patients with secondary hypothyroidism as TSH is a pituitary hormone and secondary hypothyroidism is caused by pituitary dysfunction.

    FT4 and FT3 are high within range but remain within range so you are not over medicated. As FT3 5.8 is high in range you don't appear to have a conversion issue. I'm not sure that you will benefit from adding T3.

    Hypothyroid patients often have low stomach acid which can reduce absorption of nutrients resulting in low vitamin and mineral levels.

    Vitamin D is deficient and this will cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood. My GP prescribed 40,000iu D3 x 14 days followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks to raise my vitD from <10 to 107. You can buy D3 without prescription if you prefer.

  • You seem to be converting T4 to T3 quite well and your FT3 is pretty good, so I'm not sure that such a big reduction in overall dose (200 to c 160) would be helpful. How are your vitamins and minerals, esp B12, D3 and ferritin

  • Fatigue can be caused by low iron and low ferritin. Have you got results for these? Doctors are happy if they are anywhere in range, even rock bottom, but to actually feel well you need them to be mid-range or a little bit higher.

You may also like...