Blood test

Wonder if anyone would give an opinion on my husbands blood test.

He seems to be tired all the time and drops off to sleep

I thought a BH test might throw some light on this 🤓

So

Ferritin. 89.5. 30-400

TSH. 2.62. 0.27-4.20

T4. 83.7. 64.5-142.0

F4 14.26 12-22

F3 5.53 3.1-6.8

Vit D 97

B12 305

Folate 15.88 8.83-60.8

I can see somethings that will need addressing . If you could spare some time to add thoughts Xx

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gcart His Ferritin is far too low, it needs to be half way through it's range. Vit D is just about OK as recommended level is 100-150nmol/L. B12 is too low, needs to be top of range, even 900-1000. Folate is too low, should be at least half way through it's range ie 35+ with that range.

    Also, thyroid could be struggling. TSH is rather high, not a great deal of T4 there according to Total T4 result, and although FT4 is quite low in range, strangely FT3 isn't far off the top quarter of the range which is usually a good place to be.

  • Do you have antibody results as well? CRP?

You may also like...