Thyroid Blood Test Results: Hi Just had my test... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,409 members119,544 posts

Thyroid Blood Test Results

Euanp
Euanp
16 Replies

Hi

Just had my test result come back 11.9. Doctor said

It is low but if I treated you, you would feel worse.

I feel knackered all the time, hungry and have gained excess weight. I bike, walk, eat fairly evenly. No weight loss. Feel jittery and ache all the time. I’m 44 so putting it down to getting old. Is anyone on medication with this level and is the Dr right in what he says. Just need some advice and feel miserable. Thank you

16 Replies
oldestnewest
Jazzw

No! Your doctor’s an idiot! Treatment should start when the TSH is above 5 - and definitely above 10.

Is there another doctor in the practice you can see? This one clearly has no interest in helping you get well...

***Edited to add—I somehow assumed (could have sworn I saw it written but I must have got this confused with another post—that the OP was referring to TSH. I now know it was FT4 and have altered my response below***

Reply
Euanp

Thank you. I’ve no idea as this is all new. He is adamant I don’t need medication. Second opinion. Is it low low ? Nothing making sense.

Reply
Jazzw
Jazzw
in reply to Euanp

Oh, hang on... Sorry - I thought you were posting about TSH levels because that’s the most commonly tested thyroid hormone but maybe you weren’t. Do you know exactly what was tested? Was it TSH or was it FT4?

Reply
Euanp
Euanp
in reply to Jazzw

I’ve just checked on line and it’s:

TSH 1.60

T4 11.9

Does it depend on each individual. I feel so crappie.

Reply
Jazzw
Jazzw
in reply to Euanp

Ah right. In that case, disregard the vehemence of my original reply - I now get where your doctor was coming from. Your thyroid results are “normal” (though that doesn’t always mean what it ought to mean...)

But there are other things your doctor should be checking out. Has he/she done any other tests? Do you know for example what your B12 levels are? Folate? Vit D? Iron? Deficiency in any of those can mimic low thyroid symptoms.

Reply
Euanp
Euanp
in reply to Jazzw

Awwww thank you. I’ve now made an appointment to see him so will ask him to run these tests. That makes more sense. Thank you for your help tonight.

Reply
Jazzw
Jazzw
in reply to Euanp

You’re welcome—sorry I got confused by what you were asking! :) Keep in mind that this could still be the very beginning of a thyroid issue—blood tests lag behind symptoms sometimes. But at this point it would be good to rule out other possibilities.

Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Euanp

Always get the very earliest blood tests as the TSH is highest then and that's all they appear to look at to diagnose. It should also be a fasting one (you can drink water) and if taking thyroid hormone replacements a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test is recommended.

1 like
Reply
elwins

Ask for a copy of your results you are legally entitled to them. Then post them on here for others to comment on them, make sure you put the ranges.

Reply
greygoose

Well, I don't know how anyone can say anything without the range for that result. Do you have the range for the FT4?

2 likes
Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Your TSH looks low which is good

But your FT4 looks low.....would likely be 16 approx if mid range

No FT3 or thyroid antibodies tests

Can you add the actual ranges on these results - every lab has different ranges

So always add ranges on all test results

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

1 like
Reply
Bunnyjean

You need to post your blood test results with the ranges on this site. I am 72 years old and feel great, with no thyroid.

People can and will help you but they require more information from you first, OK?

1 like
Reply
Bible1000

Hi I have a thyroid issue having had radio active iodine to knock out my thyroid as it has so high. I am on thyroxin, I can't tell the difference between when its high or low the symptoms seem the same. My thyroid is at 14.9 anything over 4.9 is low I'm on 75m thyroxin. Which does help. All the best d

1 like
Reply
eeng
eeng
in reply to Bible1000

You should start a new post with this. It sounds as though your are really really undermedicated if your TSH is 14.9 with an upper limit of 4.9. 75mcg of Thyroxine is a very low dose for someone who has had RAI. A more normal dose would be between 125 and 175mcg.

People with thyroid issues are very often low on Vitamin B12, D, Folate, ferritin and sometimes iron. You need to get a doctor to test you for these because otherwise our bodies can't make best use of the Thyroxine and we feel naff.

1 like
Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Bible1000

Bible1000

If your TSH is higher than 1 you are very likely under medicated.

Most patients need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine and many after RAI also need small dose of T3 as well

Suggest you make a post of your own and members can advise

1 like
Reply

You may also like...